question-icon

What causes acute laryngitis with post nasal discharge?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I have larengitis (?).
started with a dry cough a couple of days ago, voice started to go yesterday and today it is worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most probably having acute laryngitis with post nasal discharge .

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

I have read your query and understand your concern.

As per your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having acute laryngitis with post nasal discharge .

If I were your treating Doctor for this case , I would advice you
Steam Inhalation twice daily,
Saline nasal spray thrice daily ,
Antiseptic chlorhexidine Mouth Wash twice daily ,
anti inflammatory analgesic Paracetamol thrice daily &
Antihistaminic Fexofenadine Tab Allegra at night .

You will get relief .

Certainly above treatment will give you much relief but if relief is not upto satisfaction level then consultation with your ENT doctor will become essential.

Hope this helps , Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krunal Karade

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes acute laryngitis with post nasal discharge?

Brief Answer: You are most probably having acute laryngitis with post nasal discharge . Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I have read your query and understand your concern. As per your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having acute laryngitis with post nasal discharge . If I were your treating Doctor for this case , I would advice you Steam Inhalation twice daily, Saline nasal spray thrice daily , Antiseptic chlorhexidine Mouth Wash twice daily , anti inflammatory analgesic Paracetamol thrice daily & Antihistaminic Fexofenadine Tab Allegra at night . You will get relief . Certainly above treatment will give you much relief but if relief is not upto satisfaction level then consultation with your ENT doctor will become essential. Hope this helps , Thanks.