question-icon

What causes acne on body after taking Deflart and Minocycline Hydrochloride?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Aug 2015
Question: Son prescribed deflart and minocycline hydrochloride for vitiligo treatment along with mnl solution. After 5 weeks has developed acne rash on back and shoulders. Should I stop medicines
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use benzoyl peroxide 2.5% gel for acne

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to healthcare magic
Acne rash is most likely the side effect of steroids i.e. deflart. Minocycline was probably started for this acne rash. I suggest you to continue with minocycline. You may apply benzoyl peroxide 2.5% gel twice daily over acne. You may ask your doctor to substitute steroid that deflart with another treatment option.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (23 hours later)
Thank you for the answer doctor. I am trying benzoyl peroxisw 2.5%gel (BENZAC)

My Doctor's prescription for treating vitiligo patch below chin (area 3 cm X 3cm) is as follows (My son 15 Yrs been taking this for the last 6 weeks)

I-Plus (Sodium Feredetate Acide, Cynacobalamin Zinc Sulphate Ascorbic Acid)
Twice daily

Biona - E (Biotin N Actyl Cysteine Vitamin & Mineral capsule)
Twice daily

Lactic B Forte( Methylcobalamin, Multivitamin & Lactic Acide)
Once daily

Deflart (Deflazacort 6 mg)
Twice Daily

M-Plus 100 (Minocycline Hydrochloride)
Once Daily

Topical Solution in Morning 15 min exposure to Sunlight
MNL Lotion (Mrthoxsalen) on affected area only

Topical ointment at night before sleeping
GRM ointment (Halobetasol Propionate & Mupirocin)
Flourouracil Cream 5 Fu 1%
Both Mixed and applied over affected area.

As detailed earlier last week the acne rash came all over the back and shoulder chest and face (cheeks)

My Questions:

1. Acne rash caused by Deflarat (deflazacort steriod) will it recur if I continue Deflarat ?

2. As stated by you Minocycline Hydro-chloride has been given for treating acne
Is it safe to continue the antibiotic for a prolonged period ?

3. There has been some improvement in the Vitiligo patch reducing in size.
But is the above line of treatment a safe one without any further side effects?

This question because of the acne rash caused by the steroid.

Also there was redness in the eyes which I had gone to an Ophthalmologist
and am continuing treatment. The redness in the eye has since come down.
The Ophthalmologist said it was some allergy but could not confirm whether
it was due to the steroid being administered


4. Is there any alternative available without the use of steroids to treat Vitiligo?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (3 minutes later)
Typography error
Topical Solution in Morning 15 min exposure to Sunlight
MNL Lotion (Methoxsalen topical solution) on affected area only
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest topical psoralen either tacrolimus ointment Or mometasone cream

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

1. Acneform eruptions are a common side effects of oral steroids. Therefore it might recur or worsen if oral steroids are continued.

2. Minocycline can be continued for longer periods i.e usually 4-12 weeks but it can have side effects like pigmentation, photosenitivity, headache, nausea etc

3. Personally speaking I would not have started him on oral steroids just for a single patch unless his vitiligo was spreading. This is over treatment.
My line of treatment would have been simple i.e topical Psoralen followed by sun exposure for 5-10 minutes during day and either mometasone 0.1% cream at night Or tacrolimus 0.1% ointment, twice daily. Response in vitiligo usually takes around 4-8 weeks.

4 Tacrolimus ointment 0.1% is an alternative to topical steroid and can very well be used instead of steroids.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes acne on body after taking Deflart and Minocycline Hydrochloride?

Brief Answer: Use benzoyl peroxide 2.5% gel for acne Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to healthcare magic Acne rash is most likely the side effect of steroids i.e. deflart. Minocycline was probably started for this acne rash. I suggest you to continue with minocycline. You may apply benzoyl peroxide 2.5% gel twice daily over acne. You may ask your doctor to substitute steroid that deflart with another treatment option. Regards