question-icon

What causes aching shaky hands and legs, and panic attacks in a person treated for anxiety?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018
Question: Hello Dr. Rynne
Married white female with aching shaky hands and legs. Crying unexpectedly and panick attacks
Current meds ambien and Xanax

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Drug regimen might need to be modified

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Dr. Rynne might not be available at the moment to answer your queries and therefore I am taking it up. Let me assure you that I have the requisite training and experience to answer your query.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The mentioned presentations could be due to anxiety neurosis. Although you are receiving anxiolytics like Xanax, the condition seems to be inadequately managed. I would insist you to visit your doctor and to get the condition reviewed. Dose adjustment or drug regimen modification likely to be required.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes aching shaky hands and legs, and panic attacks in a person treated for anxiety?

Brief Answer: Drug regimen might need to be modified Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Dr. Rynne might not be available at the moment to answer your queries and therefore I am taking it up. Let me assure you that I have the requisite training and experience to answer your query. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The mentioned presentations could be due to anxiety neurosis. Although you are receiving anxiolytics like Xanax, the condition seems to be inadequately managed. I would insist you to visit your doctor and to get the condition reviewed. Dose adjustment or drug regimen modification likely to be required. Let me know if I could help further. Regards