Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes acanthamoeba keratitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 738 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I recently got diagnosed wirh acanthamoeba kerastitis on thursday. I have been taking eye drops to treat infection and it seems to be getting worse and has spread around my pupil. Im due back on monday for a follow up to see if eye drops have cleared infection. I am wondering should it get worse before it gets better? Or do i need ro go back before monday? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Specific therapy required

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I understand your concern. This kind of infection is cause by a species of amoeba, a one cell organism, that usually is found in not salty waters, pools, hot tubs and even drinking water.

Due to its potential danger to cause vision reduction and even blindness, early diagnosis and proper treatment is essential.

Corneal debridement is the first step and I am assuming it has already been done. Immediately after debridement, topical antimicrobials, i.e. eye drops, need to be applied every hours, including night hours, for at least three days. After that, every three hours during day time. The effects of the treatment will be visible in 2-3 weeks and the overall treatment should not be shorter than 4 weeks.

If the above is the treatment and advice you have been told about then I recommend you keep doing it meticulously and see your doctor in the appointed time. If not, due to the potential danger associated to this kind of infection, I recommend you see a doctor as soon as possible. Alternatively, if you are doing everything right and still feel like the symptoms are worsening, please see a doctor at the earliest.

I hope this helps. If you have further questions I'd be happy to answer them.

Wishing you good health and all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acanthamoeba

doctor1 MD

Last night i stored my contacts in the same container in plain tap water. 24 hours later i have removed them from my eyes and i know feel a slight...

doctor1 MD

Hey! I was cleaning this afternoon around 3 pm and a little of the Clorox disinfecting wipe accidentally slung back in my eye. I immediately got I...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,
I am heidi hassona, 27 years old, i have got eye infection since last of November 2011, and i flew to germany to get treatment, my eye...

doctor1 MD

I have a white spot on the iris of my eye and it is painful and red. I just took my contacts out and noticed it. The other day I felt like it was...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am from Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh India. My Name is Babita Gupta female, 42 years of age. I have KERATITIS problem in my left eye. This...