question-icon

What causes absence of yolk sac at 6th week of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Feb 2014
Question: I think I'm 6 weeks 3 days pregnant Based on the 1st day of my last period. I have been this morning for an early scan. They can see gestation sac measuring 16mm x 6mmx6mm. No yolk sac or anything else visable. The hospital don't think I'm that 6 and half weeks pregnant, they think in earlier. I'm going back for scanning two weeks. Is this worrying ? Should they not see yolk sac and fetus at this stage. The doctor said its normal as I'm very ear look y pregnant is this true ?? They also found two small cysts on ovary which said was normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: get hcg levels and ultrasound after two weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to healthcare Magic! It can happen sometimes when one is pregnant due to delayed ovulation which is a normal variant. You should get serum Beta hCG levels which should be high and a repeat level of the same after 48 hours which should be double the previous value, then you may be pretty sure the the pregnancy is normal. Get a repeat ultrasound scan after two weeks to get a review and assess the progress. Having small cysts in ovaries is without any adverse clinical impact. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary (18 minutes later)
Thanks, from the size of the sac how far pregnant do you think I am ? If I conceived on the 19th XXXXXXX is no yolk sac normal at this stage ? I have nausea and tender breasts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary (36 hours later)
Brief Answer: intrauterine pregnancy repeat scan after 3weeks Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome back. You are pregnant under all likelihood but the duration is likely to be under 5weeks. The definite answer about wellbeing and normalcy can be obtained with an ultrasound scan three weeks later. The pregnancy is intrauterine so you do not have risk. I hope the advice will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary (4 hours later)
Thank you, last question, should the guestational sac not be round ? Mine is more long and thin. I have read that some people say its fine but others say should be round ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Gestational sac should be regular Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome back. Gestational sac should be regular in shape. In your case radiologist is measuring its size in all dimensions means it is regular. So nothing to be worried & wait for sometime. I hope for the best. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes absence of yolk sac at 6th week of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: get hcg levels and ultrasound after two weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to healthcare Magic! It can happen sometimes when one is pregnant due to delayed ovulation which is a normal variant. You should get serum Beta hCG levels which should be high and a repeat level of the same after 48 hours which should be double the previous value, then you may be pretty sure the the pregnancy is normal. Get a repeat ultrasound scan after two weeks to get a review and assess the progress. Having small cysts in ovaries is without any adverse clinical impact. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!