question-icon

What causes absence of periods after Nexplanon implant removal?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: No period for 2 months after nexplanon removal. Is that normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thanks for asking this question.

The fact is that nexplanon is such a drug that it is designed to deliver steady levels of itself into the bloodstream for 36 months or 3 years. Different women react differently to this implant, and I would say it's pretty normal for the drug levels to come down steadily in the bloodstream. They will for sure and you'll be back to normal soon. This is true.

To tell you the truth, many women face side effects after removal of the implant. And you do not have any, so the treatment has "gone down well with you", meaning that the levels of the drug are steadily lowering themselves in your blood stream, the exact way they should, without creating problems.

Best wishes,
Dr. Neel kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (17 minutes later)
Well i bled constantly before getting it removed and six days after removal the bleeding stopped. Would that be considered a period ? And if so i havent had another period for 2 months. Should i go back to the doctor and see whats going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can see the doc if you wish, however...

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

To be fair with you, I'm was surprised when no side effects were mentioned on your end. Now that you mention them, It makes more sense. Arguably all bleeding does not constitute a period. Kindly ask the doctor if the implant was successfully removed. Residual levels of the medication could be there in your blood stream. This happens in general with medicines that are given as intramuscular injections or implants. The best choice of all is to wait and watch. There is no further danger.
You're safe so far as other serious side effects are concerned.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (21 minutes later)
What are the side effects ? Occasionally i have cramps that feel like menstrual cramps but i never get an actual period
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Watchful waiting for your period is the best solution.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

1. The cramps are in the abdomen (stomach region). These can arise for many reasons. The best of all is to take Dicyclomine tablets for these cramps. This
medication is very useful for women.

2. It will take some time for your body to adjust and get a period. It could be anytime now.

3. There are obviously no other side effects than the ones you have mentioned.
Not all side effects occur in everyone. This is a fact. Every person is unique. if
certain side effects have not occurred in you, then they will not ever occur.
Be sure about this. So you can feel secure when it comes to side effects.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes absence of periods after Nexplanon implant removal?

Brief Answer: It is. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thanks for asking this question. The fact is that nexplanon is such a drug that it is designed to deliver steady levels of itself into the bloodstream for 36 months or 3 years. Different women react differently to this implant, and I would say it's pretty normal for the drug levels to come down steadily in the bloodstream. They will for sure and you'll be back to normal soon. This is true. To tell you the truth, many women face side effects after removal of the implant. And you do not have any, so the treatment has "gone down well with you", meaning that the levels of the drug are steadily lowering themselves in your blood stream, the exact way they should, without creating problems. Best wishes, Dr. Neel kudchadkar