Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes absence of monocytes in blood with sore throat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krunal Karade

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1000 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I'm a male, 28 years of age. I live in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I have a sore throat with some infection on Tonsils right now. This is a 4th infection in a row from last 2 months. I also have Post Nasal Drip from 1 week. Infection was getting worst. I was not sure that It is viral or bacterial. So I went for a blood test. I'm listing some important results. Rest is uploaded. ESR is High 25 mm/hrs. which should be 0-15 for my age (28 years), Monocytes are 0% of TLC, and Eosinophils count is 312 / Cumm. I think my Eosinophils count is high because of allergic reactions. But my doctor is thinking that its from parasitic infection. I even felt like I was having a fever today for a bit. Picture of my Throat is uploaded. My voice is fine. I have no cough, no fever, no congestion in chest. Just post nasal drip.

Medications That I'm taking are listed below.

1. Albendazole 400mg ( 3 tabs given - 2 Taken)
2. Diethylcabamazine citrate 100mg (30 tabs for 15 days) ( 4 tabs taken)
3. Cefpodoxime Proxetil with Potassium Clavulanate 325 ( 12 tabs for 6 days)(4 taken)
4. Pan-D (for Acid reflux) (2 taken)
5. I'm just using some Nasal Drop for relief during sleep. (once a day before sleeping)

My Questions are:
1. Why is my Monocyte Count in blood 0%. I have not taken yogurt or milk from past 10 days due to sore throat. (which was part of my diet before.) So is that because of that. My monocyte was 8%, 1 year ago.

2. Eosinophils count is 312 / Cumm and Eosinophils are 4 % of TLC. Is that because of parasite or allergic reactions. How this can be reduced if its allergic. I'm really concerned about that because i'm having chronic sore throat from past 2 months. and my profession is teaching.

3. What medications do you think I should take. What should I stop taking. I have 2 months to rest. I just want to back on track as soon as possible. My classes will start in September.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your illness is because of allergy .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for the query.
I have seen your blood report & throat picture.
Monocyte count is due to phagocytes out of circulation protect against infection. Increase in malaria , kala azar ,infectious mononucleosis , protozoal infections , collagen disease & other infections. In your case it is low due to lack of above infection or artifact or yogurt .
Eosinophils & ESR are slight raised due to allergy & longer illness respectively .

If I were your treating doctor, I would advice you plenty of fluids , Steam Inhalation , Antiseptic Mouth Wash , Saline nasal spray thrice daily , combination of Antihistaminic levocetirizine + Montelukast , paracetamol & Macrolide Antibiotic azithromycin .
Other you can stop , discuss with your treating doctor. You will get relief .
Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Krunal Karade 8 hours later
So U think that there is no Parasitic Infection. Means I can stop those drugs.

Even you forgot to write the dosage of the medications that you prescribed.

1. Levocetirizine + Montelukast
2. Paracetamol (Is it combined with 3rd one or its alone )
3. Marcolides Antibiotics Azithromycin

But as you know I have started the previous course of antibiotics, Cefpodoxime Proxetil. I think I will finish that. Except that should I start your first 2 medications.

and One more thing. I was having constant fever 100 Deg C from last night. Is this due to infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
In my opinion there is no Parasitic Infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for follow up query.
In my opinion there is no Parasitic Infection & you can stop those drugs.
You can continue Cefpodoxime Proxetil along with pan D.
1. Combination of Levocetirizine 5mg + Montelukast 10mg (Like Romilast L10) once daily for 7 days at night.
2. Paracetamol 650 mg (Like Dolo 650mg ) twice daily for 5 days . It is alone .

Steam Inhalation , Antiseptic Mouth Wash (Chlorhexidine like Triguard mouth wash ) & Saline nasal spray thrice daily respectively also important.
Fever is due to chronic infection .
Discuss this with your treating doctor.
Hope this information helpful to you, take care and have a nice day.
Regards.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

Hi
I felt something was bitting in my tummy went family doctor he gave me antibiotic and omeprazole end having side effect went in emerency room tested everything from blood, urine, abdomen, and c-scan everything normal but they said I have early chest infinilty so he switch me to azithromycin 5 day been week I feel chest tight when breathing and drinking water stomach become bloated sitting is fine standing and laying feel bloated and tight. Wondering can it be anything serious or there anything I can do at home to heal

doctor1 MD

i have had history of IGA nephropaty las dec 2011 and I took sambong releaf and fish oil in almost 8 months, the bubbles in my urine disappeared and red blood cells count became normal after 1 year so I stopped my sambong and fish oil for 15 days. however last week i found out my urine had a lot of bubbles again and theres presence of erythrocytes in my urine but normal red blood cells. I took azithromycin for 3 days but i do still have the bubbles. I underwent kidney ct scan and ultrasound but its normal. whats wrong with me then?

doctor1 MD

my son had been suffering from fever and sore throat with no coughing. He was administered Azithromycin 200mg once for three days. after 4 days he had a recurrence of fever which didnt rise more than100.4 again the same antibiotis is being given the widal test shows his s-typhi O 1/30 (+) and 1/60 (+) S typhi H is negative is he having typhoid? what is the way to get sure?

doctor1 MD

Background: 30 y.o. female with hx of IBS, chronic abdominal pain (past 7 years). Recently began a course of antibiotics (azithromycin) for bacterial URI. During the course of antibiotics I noticed that intestinal gas now has an extremely offensive, putrid odor: intolerable. Question: Is this related to the antibiotics? Also during this time suffering from constipation (no normal BM in one week). Is it possible that fecal matter is decaying inside large intestine?

doctor1 MD

Throat pain If i eat a normal food, feeling spicy while swallowing. Pain during drinking water as well. This is happening from 1 week.

doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in right lung base. Was difficult to take deep breaths at the time. Advised chest CT - area of diffusion...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes in alternative treatments . The reason I had the tooth pulled was because I had an infection in the...