question-icon

What causes abraised hair follicles on the penis post intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: Hello, I recently had sex/ masturbation with my girlfriend which was vigorous and irritated the skin on the underside of my penis shaft. A day or two later, there was on single small abrasion. It looks like a tiny normal scab and is healing as such. I have no pain or itching. About 10 days later it is shrinking and still healing. It is worth noting that I routinely shave this area. Yesterday I noticed what appears to be abraised hair follicles in this area.


I went to the doctor yesterday and he visually inspected it and said he thinks it is a normal skin irritation and prescribed me mupirocin and cephalexin. I also took an 8 panel test and am awaiting the results. I'm concerned this could be something major. Yesterday the follicles appeared abraised but clear and today they appear darker. Still no pain or itching.


I've viewed various photos and documentation online and can't find anything that it resembles.

I went to the doctor yesterday and he visually inspected it and said he thinks it is a normal skin irritation and prescribed me mupirocin and cephalexin. I also took an 8 panel test and am awaiting the results. I'm concerned this could be something major. Yesterday the follicles appeared abraised but clear and today they appear darker. Still no pain or itching
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like abrasion or irritation during intercourse

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to HCM.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I have gone through your detailed query and understand your concern.
Let me assure you at first that this problem of your seems like an abrasion or irritation of skin during intercourse and nothing major.
If you could upload a picture, it would be easier for me to understand and I would be able to help you further.
But anyways, this does not look serious. Your test results should have been positive if it was due to a serious infection. Continue mupirocin and cephalexin for 5-7 days and it will heal eventually. The only thing I would suggest you is to maintain proper genital hygiene and avoid shaving of pubic area for some time as an abraded or irritated skin is more prone to allergic reaction.

Hope this was useful.
Consult me for any further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (21 minutes later)
What would cause the follicles to change from skin colored to darker overnight? This happened on the first day of using mupirocin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It should not be serious

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you for writing back.

Mupirocin does not have many adverse reactions, and rarely serious.
Local burning, itching and sometimes blackening might occur with its use but gets well eventually.
It can blacken as a normal healing process as well in some people.

So dont worry,relax.
Hope this helps.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abraised hair follicles on the penis post intercourse?

Brief Answer: Looks like abrasion or irritation during intercourse Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to HCM. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I have gone through your detailed query and understand your concern. Let me assure you at first that this problem of your seems like an abrasion or irritation of skin during intercourse and nothing major. If you could upload a picture, it would be easier for me to understand and I would be able to help you further. But anyways, this does not look serious. Your test results should have been positive if it was due to a serious infection. Continue mupirocin and cephalexin for 5-7 days and it will heal eventually. The only thing I would suggest you is to maintain proper genital hygiene and avoid shaving of pubic area for some time as an abraded or irritated skin is more prone to allergic reaction. Hope this was useful. Consult me for any further queries. Regards.