Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes abnormal pigmentation of the skin over the knuckles and palms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4236 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Semi skin colored pigmentation on knuckles and palm of hands in lines and ovals less than a cm long you can feel them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Either post inflammatory depigmentation or previtiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist.
I have reviewed the attached photographs and there are 2 possibilities:
Either it is post inflammatory depigmentation to some unnoticed trauma or injuries or it is previtiligo, a condition starting before vitiligo.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to keep it under observation to see whether it is increasing in size or spreading to other places. If this is happening then chances of it being previtiligo is high.
In either of the condition I recommend my patients to apply potent topical steroids like clobetasol propionate cream on the affected depigmented areas in the morning and tacrolimus 0.1 percent ointment on the affected areas at night for atleast 10-12 weeks as repigmentation occurs slowly.
These are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 10 hours later
Thank you for responding. I dont believe it is previtiglo because they are slighty raised like scars not smooth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post inflammatory depigmentation or hypertrophic scars

Detailed Answer:
In case they are raised then there chances of being post inflammatory depigmentation or hypertrophic scars is high.
I would recommend you to keep them under observation and consult a dermatologist to get them examined clinically.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Clobetasol propionate

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3.5 years. At the age of 1, at the time of hair removing from scalp, she got little cut and on the there was no hair growth on that...

doctor1 MD

Years ago when I was 16 (7 years ago) I chemically burned my vulva on one side. I was too shy to tell anyone that it healed on it s own. Now I am...

doctor1 MD

hi,please i want the strenght of clobetasol propionate 0.05 compared to kojic acid . please what amount in grams or ml of kojic acid is equivalent...

doctor1 MD

hair loss
I am suffring from hair loss nw doctor suggested me to apply minoxidil 7.5% initialy he gave me 5%
now he also asked of to apply clonate...

doctor1 MD

I have excessisve cracking on my heals and is painful to walk most days. 4 months ago, my foot doctor recommended a regimen of the following but...

doctor1 MD

My father has been experiencing rashes and itchiness on the buttocks since last 4 months.. The doctor suggested it to be eczema .. And started the...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Lichen planus (LP) of the penile glans. I have a history of genital and oral LP. My last outbreak of genital LP...