question-icon

What causes abdominal swelling after a laser lithotripsy?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I had a Laser lithotripsy yesterday to remove a 6.8 mm stone and they put a stent. All went good according to the doctor .My urine is becoming less painful and more clear every time , however my stomach seems to be swollen. Is this normal?. Also I still have abdominal pain.

Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Where was the stone?

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

I would like to know the position of the stone. Was it in the urinary bladder, ureter or in the kidney ?

Since this procedure is done through a scope and the stone is broken by the laser and the stone is cut into pieces, it is a possible complication that there may be an injury to the structure where the stone was.

Secondly the abdominal distension, sluggish bowl movements and pain can occur as a reflex mechanism. In this case, once confirmed can easily be solved by mild laxative and suppositories.

This in turn can cause the swollen abdomen and pain too.
This is a known complication of the procedure.

If the problem persists, you can have a standing X-ray of abdomen and ultrasonography to see the possible cause of your problems.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (30 minutes later)
The stone was in the ureter .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Retro-peritoneal problem

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the feedback.
When the ureteric stone is treated in this way, there can be reactionary edema all around.
The ureter is a structure which is retroperitoneal, meaning behind the compartment which contains the intestines, separated by a thin covering called a peritoneum.
When there is edema or any problem in the retro-peritoneal area, the intestines can respond in a ''reflex'' mechanism to go slow ( body's protective mechanism ). So one can get the distension ( swollen) and pain.

Rest of the management I have already written above. You can visit the ER or the hospital where the procedure was done to make sure there is no complication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (12 minutes later)
Thanks. Very helpfull
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome ,
Take care .
Have a great recovery.
Continue liquid diet till you are seen by a Doctor.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (18 hours later)
I have another queation. Since i had my procedure on thursday night. My urine was very , very bloody right after and getting more clear every time , howver today if feels like it got a littel darker , i mean with more bloood than yestersay. How long is this normal after this procedure ? How many days ? My surgeon didnt give me much info on this and he is out for the hiday and weekend. Thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is variable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is variable for every patient and every procedure.
Usually this is settled within a few days to a few weeks.
This is why you should take more liquids and water to keep the urine well diluted and flushing the system.
Getting darker may be due to concentration due to less intake of water.
If there is no pain , no passage of clots, nothing much to worry about.

This is normal for 3 to 7 days after the procedure and can occasionally occur in between .

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Geeat. Thank you so much. You are right about not drinking enough . I always had a hard time drinking water. I did lot of sodas. Im trying so hard to drink more water. I do better with the vitamine flavored water. I hope that's ok. Thanks again .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Plenty of water in whichever way

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Most welcome.
Yes, go for vitamin flavored water or add honey to water.
This will improve the results.
All the best.
And wishing you an early and best recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (19 minutes later)
Thank you doctor !!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 days later)
I still hav
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
What are the symptoms now?

Detailed Answer:
Do you mean the same symptoms?
It is better to get an ultrasonography/ CT scan done just to rule out complications, in case there is no improvement.
Urine will get clearer with plenty of oral fluids as I noted previously.
The bloating should have settled by this time ( it must be about 5 days now)
Have you started on diet/ food ?

Please specify what are the symptoms now?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal swelling after a laser lithotripsy?

Brief Answer: Where was the stone? Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. I would like to know the position of the stone. Was it in the urinary bladder, ureter or in the kidney ? Since this procedure is done through a scope and the stone is broken by the laser and the stone is cut into pieces, it is a possible complication that there may be an injury to the structure where the stone was. Secondly the abdominal distension, sluggish bowl movements and pain can occur as a reflex mechanism. In this case, once confirmed can easily be solved by mild laxative and suppositories. This in turn can cause the swollen abdomen and pain too. This is a known complication of the procedure. If the problem persists, you can have a standing X-ray of abdomen and ultrasonography to see the possible cause of your problems.