question-icon

What causes abdominal spasms along with heart pounding?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: YYYY@YYYY . Thank you for your interest, however, I see you want a fee. Let me know how much it is before I subscribe to your service. Early this morning, while sleeping, I felt a loud heart beat for about 5 minutes in my lower stomach. I'm just looking online to rule out an abdominal aortic aneurysm. Or maybe it was a series of spasms for some reason. Thanks. Don Lyman
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide further information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through your query in detail.

Before guiding you further I would like to know the following.

1.Are you a hypertensive and or a diabetic patient? If yes on any medications?

2. Was there any past history of Peptic ulcer disease?

Once I receive your answers,I will process your query further.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (13 hours later)
Answer no. 1: Slightly hypertensive, averaging 150/85. Considered prediabetic. Medication includes 2 hypertensive pills daily.
Answer no. 2: Past history of gastric ulcer 2 years ago which turned into a mass (tumor). Went through 3 sessions of chemo and cleared up.
Additional fact: Had 4 coronary artery bypass on 08-02-14. No problems since.
Additional fact: Had intercourse night of July 2 (night before with Viagra).
Additional fact: I do have enlarged prostate with PSA of 7.0 with a little ED.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get an MRI of abdomen to rule out AA.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through the information you have provided in detail.

The possibility of Aortic aneurysm/AA even though rare, should be suspected in your case considering the past history of 4 CABG's and Hypertension ( with currently elevated values).

Hence I advise you to get an MRI of the abdomen to rule out AA.

It's also not advisable to take Viagra in your case, as it is known to worsen heart related ailments.Therefore limit its use as far as possible.

With regards to enlarged prostate and elevated PSA, I advise you to get a TRUS( transrectal ultrasound) after discussing with your Urologist to rule out the possibility of prostate cancer.

Gastric ulcer since completely cleared should not pose new problems at the moment.

Further management( for any surgical intervention) if any is largely based on test results if MRI.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal spasms along with heart pounding?

Brief Answer: Please provide further information. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concern. I have worked through your query in detail. Before guiding you further I would like to know the following. 1.Are you a hypertensive and or a diabetic patient? If yes on any medications? 2. Was there any past history of Peptic ulcer disease? Once I receive your answers,I will process your query further. Thank you.