question-icon

What causes abdominal pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I used a large fisting dildo in my rectum three days ago. Upon removal there was blood which stopped and did not recur. I felt the dildo briefly enter the sigmoid colon and backed off immediately. Now I have a sore abdomen but I still pass gas and fecal matter normally. I do not have a fever nor do I feel nauseous. I am afraid I may have torn my colon and do not want an infection...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consulting surgeon important in view of sore abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Its important to consult a surgeon and get clinical examination done in detail to exclude any serious bowel injury including perforation of bowel.

Bowel perforation may be excluded by doing simple tests like X ray erect abdomen. This is important because a bowel perforation may remain silent initially. Though simple injury to bowel wall is what you most likely encountered, I would recommend a visit to your surgeon as you already complain of a sore abdomen.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
Would you recommend the emergency room? I live in the US and know of no surgeon who deals in this area. Also the wait time for new patients to see a surgeon can be up to a month long.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms of suspected bowel perforation

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Symptoms of bowel perforation (torn bowel) are
Abdominal pain - severe
Chills
Fever
Nausea
Vomiting

Any of the above symptoms need to be evaluated in the emergency room. They may do X ray and blood tests to know if there is really a perforation and any infection.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6796 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal pain?

Brief Answer: Consulting surgeon important in view of sore abdomen Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Its important to consult a surgeon and get clinical examination done in detail to exclude any serious bowel injury including perforation of bowel. Bowel perforation may be excluded by doing simple tests like X ray erect abdomen. This is important because a bowel perforation may remain silent initially. Though simple injury to bowel wall is what you most likely encountered, I would recommend a visit to your surgeon as you already complain of a sore abdomen. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek