• question-icon

    What causes abdominal pain while on Septra?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: 2 hours after taking the third dose of Septra last evening for a UTI , I developed a pain in my stomach and felt as if I were going to throw up, and was light-headed. I began drinking water and the symptoms subsided in about 5 hours. Of course, it's a Sunday and the pharmacy and doc's office is closed. Believing this is a side effect of the med I have stopped the medication and am drinking water. I've always been rx'd Bactrim and this is on the doc's script but the bottle says Septra which I understand is the same drug????? This is also compounded by a tooth infection for which I took clindamycin which finished the day before the Septra. I have stopped further invasive dental work until this UTI is cleared up. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Side effect of the medication

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns . Septra has the same active ingredients as Bactrim and both can commonly cause the side effects of diarrhea , naseau and vomiting in up to 10% of patients using them . however I would not recommend that you stop taking this antibiotic as this may cause your UTI to be more severe and may cause resistance if your infection to this antibiotic . So I would recommend that you continue taking it but with the following precautions to avoid the side effects . first you should take an anti emetic as primperane every 8 hours, also you should not take the antibiotic on empty stomach . you should take it following a meal to avoid its side effects on the gastrointestinal tract.
you should eat youghurt daily as it helps replace the benefacial bacteria of the GIT which can be eliminated by the effect of the antibiotic or you could take acidophilus pills instead. I hope I answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Thank you. I wasn't aware of the potential problem if you stop taking the antibiotic. Do you think the doc might change the meds tomorrow?
BTW, I'm a female! LOL!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes probably

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms :) , Your doctor would probably give you another prescription with the same ingredients to avoid developing resistance , but if you still cannot tolerate it , then your doctor would switch to another class of antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin . I hope you find this helpful .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acidophilus

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 61 year old who recently saw my GYN, while there I told her I get a lot of yeast infections, I think because I am cortisone dependant,...

doctor1 MD

I was recently on a round of amoxocillin for a tonsillitis infection, when I also had a yeast infection present at the time of my visit. I was also...

doctor1 MD

9 year old son with stomach upset/pain for 5 days. He does not throw up, but feels like he might. No fever or other symptoms. It happened a month...

doctor1 MD

hi doc....i am 27yrs old i am getting a salted/bitter taste in my mouth, my stomach is stuffy and burning at times. i was told that is acid...

doctor1 MD

My 68 year old sister recently told me she was suffering from Gerds. It has become so bad that she is on an inhaler. However when she was referred...

doctor1 MD

I take a total of 3000 mg of Leviteracitam daily and want to know what I can do about the diaharia side effect? I tried Acidophilus to no avail.

doctor1 MD

I i am asking for this because i feel almost constantly unwell and my belly is extended to much for a little of eating food and i am having colon...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2