Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes abdominal pain when diagnosed with hydronephrosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7986 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Aug 2019 in Child Health
Question: Dear sir
My 4.5 year child is complaining aboout abdominal pain.I met a pediatrician ,diagnosis is hydronephrosis.He has advised to take martifar mr 50 at night for 3 month and told to review after 3 month .Child is taking this medicine for 5 days but he still complaining about pain one or two times a day .please give me advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Usually, Nitrofurantoin does not cause pain

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It is hydronephrosis of the ureter on the left side.
Usually, vomiting is a common side effect of Nitrofurantoin.

But pain is due to the dilatation of the ureter.

You can give Paracetamol for the pain.

Paracetamol can be given if fever is more than 100F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol.

Hope this helps your query. Let me know if you have any other queries.

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 20 minutes later
Dear sir
The pain was the symptom after which I contacted the pediatrician and he diagnosed hydronephrosis and suggested this medicine.i want to know how long this pain will happen .Will hydronephrosis resolve its own ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain may get better in a week or two

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

As the MCU is normal, this means that the hydronephrosis is of a lower grade. So there is quite a good chance of spontaneous resolution.

Pain may persist for a couple of weeks.

The antibiotic has been given to prevent further urinary tract infections and also to prevent damage to the kidneys due to hydronephrosis and scarring, please.

Hope this helps your query.

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on