question-icon

What causes abdominal pain, nausea, chills and low grade fever?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: I am suffering from abdominal pain. It started 24 hours ago, it started out with almost my entire abdomen but now it has moved to my left side. I get sudden cramps that are very painful. I am nauseous, have a low grade fever and chills. I know that I suffer from diverticulosis and have had to take antibiotics before. I have never had chills and fever with it before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You might have got Diverticulitis .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, you have Diverticulosis. Fever , chills and abdominal pain could be due to inflammation of the Diverticula called Diverticulitis.

You should take appropriate Antibiotic and other medication as prescribed by your doctor.
Nothing to worry.

Please consult your doctor, get examined clinically and proceed accordingly.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (29 minutes later)
Thank you, for the answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You are welcome.
You can come back for further clarification if you have any queries after consulting your doctor.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal pain, nausea, chills and low grade fever?

Brief Answer: You might have got Diverticulitis . Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, you have Diverticulosis. Fever , chills and abdominal pain could be due to inflammation of the Diverticula called Diverticulitis. You should take appropriate Antibiotic and other medication as prescribed by your doctor. Nothing to worry. Please consult your doctor, get examined clinically and proceed accordingly. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards