question-icon

What causes abdominal pain, headache, hot flashes, sore throat and back pain?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: My daughter is experiencing abdominal pain, back pain, headaches, hot flashes, sore throat and weakness/numbness in arms and legs


Can you refer to the previous questions and history written on this site?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
needs workup

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I am Dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns.
I have carefully read your previous questions as well.
Responding to your query, tell me about the following.
What about her bowel habits? Any history of fall or trauma to the back or abdomen? Any abdominal distension?
As you have mentioned that her lipase and bilirubin were raised only. Other investigations were normal.what medicine you used?
Right now again she has symptoms. She needs to be examined clinically before a reasoned conclusion can he drawn.
If her blood tests( full blood count , ESR, s. Amylase , s. Lipase , s. Electrolytes ) come back normal along with the ultrasound scan of the abdomen and pelvis and x ray erect abdomen then she should have her CT abdomen and pelvis so that any pathology if present can be picked out.
Meanwhile use only acetaminophen to relieve pain. If there is constipation and no flatus then don't give any thing from mouth.
Meet your physician for proper assessment.
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (10 hours later)
What do the test results below mean? I just received them now.

Accessing the record of Lexi-Jade Mc Cowan

Skip navigation to main content




Français

MyChart
Welcome,
XXXXXXX Hopps

Log Out
XXXXXXX
Lexi-Jade
Edit Personalization Options

Lexi-Jade Mc Cowan
Now accessing the record ofLexi-Jade Mc Cowan

Home

Messaging



Visits






My Medical Record











Preferences



MedlinePlus Search





ALBUMIN - Details(Lexi-Jade)

Printer friendly page--New window will open


About This Test

Details
Past Results
Graph of Past Results


Component Results







Component

Your Value

Standard Range


Albumin 50 g/L 36-55 g/L


General Information

Collected:
22/02/2016 3:38 PM
Resulted:
22/02/2016 4:17 PM
Ordered By: XXXXXXX Jimenez, MD
Result Status:
Final result

Back to the Test Results List


Home | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Log Out

MyChart® licensed from Epic Systems Corporation, © 1999 - 2013.




default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (42 minutes later)
I just submitted all her blood test results from 2 days ago if someone can help me read them please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I appreciate your followup.
As far as your investigations are concerned,
S albumin, TSH, CPK, ESR, ferritin, T4 all appear normal.
There is nothing wrong with it.
No need to worry.
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal pain, headache, hot flashes, sore throat and back pain?

Brief Answer: needs workup Detailed Answer: Welcome at HCM I am Dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns. I have carefully read your previous questions as well. Responding to your query, tell me about the following. What about her bowel habits? Any history of fall or trauma to the back or abdomen? Any abdominal distension? As you have mentioned that her lipase and bilirubin were raised only. Other investigations were normal.what medicine you used? Right now again she has symptoms. She needs to be examined clinically before a reasoned conclusion can he drawn. If her blood tests( full blood count , ESR, s. Amylase , s. Lipase , s. Electrolytes ) come back normal along with the ultrasound scan of the abdomen and pelvis and x ray erect abdomen then she should have her CT abdomen and pelvis so that any pathology if present can be picked out. Meanwhile use only acetaminophen to relieve pain. If there is constipation and no flatus then don't give any thing from mouth. Meet your physician for proper assessment. Regards Dr Saad Sultan