question-icon

What causes abdominal pain during 38 weeks pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I am 38 weeks pregnant and for the past two weeks (not every day) have had white mucus in my stool and loose stools. Is this normal? the baby will be born on 5 May. In my second month of pregnancy I had a polip taken out and it was benign. I am very scared. Could you please help me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
nothing to worry, common phenomenon

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It is very common to have mucoid discharge in last few weeks of pregnancy and thus there is nothing to worry.
But in case the discharge gets very watery and almost like urine then visit your gynecologist for examination at the earliest.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (7 minutes later)
Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you vfor your answer. But my mucoid discharge comes along with my stool. it is not vaginal. is this normal for the white mucus to come out together with loose stools?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it is common

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is common but usually occasional and not associated with pain abdomen or painful passage of stools.
So if (as you stated) it is simple mucus then nothing to worry.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (33 minutes later)
Sometimes I have abdominal pain, but after going to the bathroom it passes. I take normacol and I have that abdominal pain when I wake up, but is more now than before. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
normal if pain resembles pain in periods

Detailed Answer:
But I would like to know if the abdominal pain is related to stool activity, I mean you feel like passing stools after pain abdomen.
Or this pain abdomen is just a mild cramp like activity related to uterine contraction like in periods.
In latter situation there is nothing to worry as it is very common but in case pain is followed by passage of stools then visit a surgeon for proper examination.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
I have no pain after passing stools. The pain is when I wake up and before passing the stools. I am very afraid of colon cancer, but I had a benign polip removed in early pregnancy and this mucus appears when I have more difficulty in passing the stools, but now my stools are very loose since last week. should I be worried? I am so afradid. Thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
surgeon opinion after delivery

Detailed Answer:
Yes mam, I understand your anxiety related to the issue.
There is no emergency situation in whole of the symptom profile mentioned by you.
And you are very well near to your delivery so after delivery get a proper examination by a surgeon.
Surgical examination will include internal examination of your anal canal and rectum by special instruments but in case he will feel like can advise you colonoscopy too.
So just relax and may God bless you with a healthy baby soon.
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (37 minutes later)
Thank you very much Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

I will schedule a colonoscopy one month after the baby's birth, just to be calm. I had a colonoscopy when I was 2 months pregnant, but it only went to 40 cm of the colon where they found the polip. This mucus that comes with the stool is usually related to this latter part of the colon? I am correct?

Thank you so very much again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
usually due to lower half of canal

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear most of the times mucus and bright blood if present in stools is usually due to lesion (if at all) in the later half of the alimentary canal.
And its always good to be vigilant so that if at all any lesion is there can be dealt at the earliest.
Wish you the best of health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
thank you so very much. So considering that it is on the latter part of the colon, I should probably be ok, considering that I had a colonoscopy that went up to 40 cm of my colon?

I am sorry for so many questions. I am very anxious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
colonoscopy after delivery

Detailed Answer:
I can totally understand the anxiety you are suffering from but in my opinion there is not much to worry but still due to your previous history of polyp a repeat colonoscopy is needed after delivery.
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal pain during 38 weeks pregnancy?

Brief Answer: nothing to worry, common phenomenon Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. It is very common to have mucoid discharge in last few weeks of pregnancy and thus there is nothing to worry. But in case the discharge gets very watery and almost like urine then visit your gynecologist for examination at the earliest. Take care Regards Dr Manisha