Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes abdominal pain and heartburn when diagnosed with acid reflux?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Sep 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: i am diagnosed acid reflux.Colospa 135 mg night and morning after food and Pantocid 40 mg before breakfast.After taking for a week I was comfortable.Then Dr asked me continue for 15 days.I am fine.After 15 days once I stopped again stomach pain and heartburn started.What to do now.All the test done like endoscopy,scan,Colonoscopy.Every test was normal.During stomach pain I am experiencing lower back pain also.Can i continue for a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Medicines with non pharmacological measures

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome
I have gone through your query.

For acid reflux it is very important to follow some non pharmacological measures along with the medicines. So I would suggest you to take the medicines as suggested by your consultant.
And along with that I would recommend few measures that will be helpful.

Limiting alcohol consumption, avoiding tobacco ( smoking) products, and properly managing stress can all contribute to a healthy stomach lining.
Do not starve, eat small frequent meals, avoid oily and spicy food. Add more fibres to your diet, restrict taking meat. Avoid carbonated beverages, coffee and tea.
Avoid lying down immediately after food, walk for 10 to 15 minutes. Keep the head end slightly raised while sleeping.
Regular exercise, you can start with walking for 30 minutes in the morning and then increasing the duration if time permits.

If this measures doesn't help then we have to rule out H pylori infection.
Hope this helps
Take care



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik 4 hours later
Thank you for the reply.In endoscopy H.Pylori also rule out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow the measures as suggested in earlier post

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
That's good.
Then I would suggest you to try the measures suggested in earlier post it will be helpful.
Hope this helps
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

My son has been sick since sunday, now Friday night with fevers as high as 106, but average 104. He has has bad neck and back pain. Dr. said...

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

sir,my name is sumona.i am 34 years lady.i am suffering from slip disk from last 4 years.i have shown my problem to 3-4 orthopadic and neuro...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has the following symptoms and he is freaking out, I don't think it's a big deal. Slight burning when he urinates, some back pain, and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
