question-icon

What causes abdominal pain and fever while being on antibiotics for typhoid fever?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Hi, am having typhoid fever. This is the sixth time am getting it in a span of 5 years. Usually after getting admitted the symptoms subsides with in three days. But this time am getting mild fever at night along with abdominal pain even after proper antibiotic treatment. Wht acould be the reason?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Resistant or recurrent infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
I can understand your concern.
Recurrent typhoid inection is due to,
1.Poorly treated
2.Incompleate course of treatment.
3.Recuurent infection
If all the above points are taken care of then chances of recurrence is very very low.
The main site of infection is intestine that is why you are getting pains in abdomen.
Salmonela the baceria causing typhoid becomes resistant to antibiotics and then it does not kill them.
Please consult your doctor for culture and sensitivity, of the bacteria, and take full couse accordingly.
This is an infection which travels orally to the intestine.So please take good care of the water source and food source as they be carrying bacteria.
Hpoe you have answer to your query.
Please also feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.
Good luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal pain and fever while being on antibiotics for typhoid fever?

Brief Answer: Resistant or recurrent infection Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query. I can understand your concern. Recurrent typhoid inection is due to, 1.Poorly treated 2.Incompleate course of treatment. 3.Recuurent infection If all the above points are taken care of then chances of recurrence is very very low. The main site of infection is intestine that is why you are getting pains in abdomen. Salmonela the baceria causing typhoid becomes resistant to antibiotics and then it does not kill them. Please consult your doctor for culture and sensitivity, of the bacteria, and take full couse accordingly. This is an infection which travels orally to the intestine.So please take good care of the water source and food source as they be carrying bacteria. Hpoe you have answer to your query. Please also feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help. Good luck.