question-icon

What Causes Abdominal Pain After A Tubal Ligation?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: I have been having fairly bad stomach pain recently, it seems to come and go, worse after any meal. I have been noticing a foul odor from time to time, but my hygiene is very important to me, I woke up with a strong foul smell and looked down to find blood an puss from my navel. In the past, I have had several abdominal surgeries and developed a cyst that ruptured at my navel after a tubal ligation years ago. I know they treated the infection but I never had the cyst sac removed, could it be growing again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May be - you need further evaluation for pain in abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Cyst by definition is a cavity lined by the skin or secreting layer and if not removed can regrow again and again.
Hence the cyst should be excised-in-toto meaning totally.
If the cyst was present, it can reoccur and thus needs total excision for a cure.
But this may not be related to your symptoms of bad stomach pains that come and go; being worst after meal as it may be related to gastritis/ulcer or so.
Hence I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult a General Surgeon for proper clinical evaluation, examination and investigations.
You may need an upper GI Endoscopy, ultrasonography of the abdomen and abdominal wall - may be confirmatory CT scan.
This will give further diagnosis to be treated according to the findings.
Clean the naval with hydrogen peroxide and liquid povidone iodine and if there is presence of a sinus or a cyst get an appointment for surgery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Abdominal Pain After A Tubal Ligation?

Brief Answer: May be - you need further evaluation for pain in abdomen Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns. Cyst by definition is a cavity lined by the skin or secreting layer and if not removed can regrow again and again. Hence the cyst should be excised-in-toto meaning totally. If the cyst was present, it can reoccur and thus needs total excision for a cure. But this may not be related to your symptoms of bad stomach pains that come and go; being worst after meal as it may be related to gastritis/ulcer or so. Hence I would advise you the following in such a situation: Consult a General Surgeon for proper clinical evaluation, examination and investigations. You may need an upper GI Endoscopy, ultrasonography of the abdomen and abdominal wall - may be confirmatory CT scan. This will give further diagnosis to be treated according to the findings. Clean the naval with hydrogen peroxide and liquid povidone iodine and if there is presence of a sinus or a cyst get an appointment for surgery.