Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes abdominal gas and diarrhea when diagnosed with low serum ferritin level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2249 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I just had a colonoscopy which only found a stomach protrusion and low Ferritin, Serum (18); this was done
in connection with about 7 weeks of very strong gas, little finger size diarrhea and anus weeping...all of which I still have!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows:
1. You are reporting to have had gas and diarrhea for 7 weeks plus low ferritin level. These symptoms may be related with :
- malabsorbtion
- gastrointestinal inflammation
- SIBO ( small intestine bacterial overgrowth )
2. You have done colonoscopy. This is why I would like to know if your doctor has take biopsy from colon or small intestine. Please can you upload to me colonoscopy report so I can check them by myself.
3. In such cases I recommend to do and upper e endoscopy too plus biopsy of duodenum to rule out malabsorbtion.
4. I would like to know too if you have chronic disease like diabetes or other disease ?
Hope it was helpful to you!


Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Dr. Klerida,

Thank you for the quick response!

My colonoscopy on 3/3/17 included an endoscopy as well. The ONLY comments my Dr. had was what I reported to you!

No biopsy (s or sies) of duodenum, colon or small intestine were reported
taken or reviewed with me.

I have never had "chronic diseases".

My Surgeon had to leave town for 3 to 4 weeks and I have not heard from his
partner about my stomach "protrusion" or any appointment with his partner. My next appointment with MY Surgeon is not until April 26.

I'm a nervous XXXXXXX so that is why I'm asking you for advice!

Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow..

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
You are reporting to have stomach protrusion.
It is true that it may need surgery repair but it is not urgent need.
Otherwise stomach protrusion doesn't cause your symptoms like diarrhea and low ferritin e level.
To my opinion you need to do fecal culture test to better evaluate the cause of diarrhea.

Hope it was helpful to you!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Duodenum

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mother has hiatus hernia of 2 cm length present. Ircumferential ulcer present in the hiatus. She has normal funds , body and Antrum . Normal duodenal bulb and II part. Doctor has sent the sample for biopsy. Suspect 1. Cameron s ulcer ? 2 carcinoma GE junction ?? Please advise

doctor1 MD

my little girl is 3 years old and she has had test done over the last 4 months but the doctor will not give any staight answers so I was hoping you could help.She has a swollen spleen. the ultrasound had these findings There is cavernous transformation of the portal vein with 2 primary portal veins in the porta heptis. Marked narrowing of the splenic vein at the juction with the recanalized portal venous collaterals is present surggesting also prior splenic vein thrombosis. There are numerous collateral vesels including portal, esophageal, spleenorenal, mesenteric, gastric and pancreaticoduodenal venous channels. Marked splenomegaly measures approximately 13.6 cm in the longitudinal dimension. The internal architecture enhances homogeneously. The left kidney is compressed.No other abnomality of the kidneys is identified. the liver is not appreciably enlarged and has smooth contours. The pancreas and adrenal are normal. The doctor only would state that we needed to come back in another 9 weeks. Is there anything you can tell me to under stand what is needed for her or what to expect. thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, Our Son, now 33 years of age was diagnosed with Neurofibromatosis type NF2, when he was 16.Since then has had several spine, and acoustic surgeries to remove these tumors.Also underwent Medicinal Trial at NYU with Lapatanib, Avastin, and Affinator, alongwith 15 other candidates but did not help. He had Spine Surgeries in April ( T6-T7 ), and October ( T9-T-10), December (Gall Bladder removed ), January 2014 (ERCP to remove stricture in CBD), February 2014 Debaulking of Acoustic Tumor in the left side of Brain/ear, Cymetra injection in his vocal cord in April, 14.Has Swallowing problem now, and has been having severe abdominal pain since 4 years.April he had blood test and Capsule Endoscopy done and results were normal, but has soft tissue on his duodenum. Please advise

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Hi, I got an esophagogastrduodenoscopy and the conclusion was Mild scalloping of the folds in the descending duodenum.
Doctor taken multiple biopsies but i would like to know how means.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my father at 51 was diagnosed with cancer in his duodenum from an endoscope he died 3 years later. I'm now 50 and was wondering if I should have that procedure. I've had them in the past because of upper right quadrant problems and was told I...

doctor1 MD

I'm curious if starting probiotics can cause stool color to change. my husband started them a week ago and immediately his stool turned a very dark brown. not black and tarry but very dark brown. normal movement, no changes in that, just the...

doctor1 MD

I have a diarreha condition and the stool is dark purple to black. I have had diverticulitus in the past. I am 73 male I have no pain or fever . I have been self treating for 5 days with clear ddiet and clear liquids.