• question-icon

    What causes abdominal discomfort along with constipation?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: How to know or confirm that stomach discomfort or bloating in stomach is due to gall bladder stone ?
I have gall stone from many years and I don't no issue but recently I started having stomach pain and decentry after that. I feel like passing stool but stool is solid and not like constipation. I feel discomfort and bloating exactly below the ribcase(where chset bones end) of left side usually more after eating. I have 2 gallstones largest one of size 12mm. Doc dis urine stool and blood test and says no findings excent little infection(neutrophils are at higher border). Doc treated me with normaxin for week and antibiotic for week(sibofix) and now since it didn't help he says gall stone could be issue. I get feverish feeling and kind of more discomfort onnce in 2 weeks after meal suddenly and subsides in day or two. Please guide me how to know reason gall stone ,my doc says it could be but not as exactly this is the reason so
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
equal possibilities of inte.infection or cholecystitis.Ultrasound is must.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Analysis of all the details reveal this as equal possibility of intestinal infection
or gall stone causing cholecystitis .
* Confirmation with more details of fresh high resolution ultrasound examination
narrating current status of gall bladder inflammation level is recommended .

Kindly provide me further details to answer your query more thoroughly

1. Pain - intensity , severity , duration , relieving factors
2. Nausea , vomiting
3. Stool frequency per day
4. Past symptoms of gall stone
5. Recent change of food intake pattern if any

* Additional suggestions for better recovery

- Consume more liquids preferably boiled water , coconut water , lemon juice ,
butter milk .
- Take small amount of soft , light diet with fresh curd preferable at regular
intervals .
- Avoid more oily , spicy , non veg , beverages , dairy fat products at present .
- Remain ambulatory with regular walking , normal exercises , YOGA .
- Avoid prolong fasting or over eating .
- Avoid smoking or alcohol if consuming .
- No stress or anxiety .
- Have regular sound sleep of 7 - 8 hrs .

Hope this will help you .
Welcome for further assistance .
Wishing you fine recovery from the same .
Regards .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 22 minutes later
My first description was not complete and it got submitted please find detailed info and treatment taken


I have gall stone from many years and I don't no issue but recently I started having  stomach pain and    decentry after that. I feel like passing stool but stool is solid and not like constipation.

I feel discomfort and bloating exactly below the ribcase(where chset bones end) of left side usually more after eating. 

"Every 2 week once I get more discomfort and kind of feverish feeling and I have to pass stool 2-3 times in that and I start to feel weak. And constant mind discomfort will be there always in stomach. After 2 days it subsides like this it happend 3 times now in last 2 months"


Treatment taken


1. Physician gave normaxin for week and antibiotic (sibofix ) for week


2. Physician did blood urine and stool test reports are attached. Ultra sound abdomen done report attached 


3. Doc sees no other reason found and ultrasound shows 2 stones in gall bladder ( I had one from many year without any issue) largest one is of size 12.4mm. He sent me to surgen and asked to remove gall bladder but when I ask are u sure it is reaosn for my condition surgen says 80% could be reason

Then I

4. Went to gastroenterologist and he said no symptoms of all may be issue with bowel after consipitation and treated with meva 200 and eliwel for 2 weeks 


5. Suggested colonoscopy and got it done last week report attached. Now gave Rifagut 400 and eliwell but I don't see complete relief..


Please guide me how to know reason gall stone or something else and how to treat it now.
Please also find more details

1. Pain - intensity , severity , duration , relieving factors - Pain will be mild always but sometimes once in week when I say feverish I get more pain and usually if I sleep on stomach little better

2. Nausea , vomiting - never vomited but I feel like stomach is full still neck

3. Stool frequency per day - Usually twice and sometimes 3

4. Past symptoms of gall stone - Sometimes I use to get sudden pain in the right rib and for short time but very rare may be once in six months or so

5. Recent change of food intake pattern if any - No much change


It all started after a session of constipation which I got after a party, where I had lot of oily food and also beer. after which may be 2 weeks this started.

all the reports are now attached please check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
chances of intestinal infection are more likely .

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the details of reports and narrations .

* Knowing reason is based on history , examination and supportive data co
relation .
* Ultrasound is not showing wall thickening of gall bladder , so chances of
intestinal infection are more likely than gall stone as culprit at present .

* In all above narrations , there is no mentioning of any proton pump inhibitor or
antacid medications , are you sure you consumed normaxin , sibofix , meva ,
rifagut and eliwel , nothing else than that ?
* Kindly focus on my first conversation questions with history of smoking , alcohol
if any .

Awaiting for your response .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 17 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

I don't smoke and also I didn't drink recently from 4 months(even in the past it was occasional)

To be specific

1. NORMAXIN and RAB DSR for week
2. SIBOFIX and VSL3
3. MEVA200 and ELIWEL
now RIFAGUT and ELIWEL

In between I felt little Ok but again it returned.

Gastro Specialist did Colonoscopy as well and told report is normal.

Yes As per report Gall bladder is not thickened.

In case if it is intestine infection then how to find it out , any tests to show it ? Don't it come in stool as blood or pus infection ?

Some more info :

Initial my doubt is on the food and beer I had on April 10th after which it started
Till May 1st week it was normal then this repeated stomach upset and bloating started.

With initial antibiotic for stomach upset solved but again it came back after week.




doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upper GI endoscopy may be future need.surgery not recommended at present.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

* Upper GI endoscopy reveals status of stomach , parts of duodenum with
inflammation , ulcer & selective cases biopsy proven H.Pylori infection .
* In many infections - stool , blood reports turn out normal .

* My recommendations at keen points

- Must consume previous molecule RAB DSR with sips of water once daily on
empty stomach before breakfast at present .
- Continue Rifagut , Eliwel .
- Addition of Probiotics , Antacid syrup , Metronidazole will help ( should discuss
with treating doctor regarding addition in your drug cartoon )
- Strict following of dietary management , liquids intake with life style changes
for 3 weeks minimum period .
- Keep stomach empty by 20 % of satiety level during every meals .
- Make self progress note of symptoms at home and follow up after 3 weeks
duration .

* DO NOT TAKE ANY EARLY DECISION OF SURGERY AT PRESENT , it is
absolutely not an emergency as well as not indicated 100 % currently .

Hope this will clear your query .
Welcome for any further questions , or else
you can rate my answer and close the discussion .
Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 16 minutes later
Hello Doctor, Thanks for your valuable answer.
I have more clarity now.. but I need some more answer to clear mind.. hope you won't mind answering..
1.Do you mean gall surgery not needed ?

2. You think the treating doctor is going in the right direction and I should continue ?

3. Is the current treatment is already for intestinal infection ? If not what is solution of intestinal infection ?

anything to be more worried ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All narrations provided thoroughly dear .

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Always welcome and never mind to answer any number of questions till full
satisfaction , we are here to solve your issues in better manner .

1. I have clearly mentioned that surgery is not an emergency and not absolute
need at present , yes it may be a future requirement which is different thing ,
but not right now .
2. Treating doctor is in right direction , yes have faith in him , continue with
keeping in mind all minute details mentioned earlier .
3. Current treatment is for intestinal infection only , but still addition of some
agents as per my last narration , will help you to recover faster .
4. Nothing is to be more worried , by worrying you will harm your body with
lowered immunity to fight against infections .
5. Concentrate more on Meditations , Deep breathing exercises and YOGA
that will help you tremendously beyond your belief .

* So Be Positive from this point , have faith in almighty God who has
already decided your medical fate , we have to pass from this conditions
with courage .

Thanks for keeping trust in our medical services .
Always happy to help you .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 8 hours later
Hello Doctor, Thank you so much for your clear answers. I will follow all the instructions mentioned above. 🙏🙏🙏
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
always welcome dear .

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Welcome

Best wishes for all fine outcome .
Wishing you a very happy healthy life ahead .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15787 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Normaxin

doctor1 MD

My father is a Cirrhosis and heart patient with EF 45%. He is currently taking medicines such as Ciplar 10 - twice daily Nexpro 40, Rancil 10,...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am having duodenitis and had taken amoxicillin 500 and clarithromycin for 10days but it has been for a month. Still i am having pain. What i...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I had undergone biaratic sleep surgery last year in July 2016; thereafter I am facing acute gastric problem at bed time only . Attending...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from IBS and used to take Normaxin one tablet twice a day since 15 yrs. Now I am 60 yrs old.When I discontinue , the problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi,i am shylaja.my age is 24,for the past 1 month i am facing the stomach disorder problem.i feel like going motion frequently nearly 5 to 6 times...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2