Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes abdominal cramps and discomfort in penis after having sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4168 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had unprotected sex with someone other than my wife. I have had some minor discomfort the last couple weeks.... Crampy feeling in my lower abdomen, discomfort in my testicles and some discomfort in my penis, I have had no discharge from my penis, doesn't burn when I pee, but sometimes a little burning after in the urethra. Some irritation on my foreskin below the rim of my penis. With some irritation on the tip of my penis. I also get a slight burning or warming sensation in the area above my penis once and a while! Is this an std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide important details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for possibility of any Sexually transmitted disease after unprotected sex.

In view to help you better I request you to kindly elaborate certain important points:

- Since how long back you had unprotected sex, type of exposure (vaginal/oral or anal) and for how many times.

- Was it with a known person or a commercial sex worker.

- Other than the above symptoms you enumerated have you experienced any discharge from urethra, any redness or any sore or blisters on or around genital area.

- Any tests you have gone for ruling out STDs.

Hope to hear soon form your side.

Wish you good health,

with regards,

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 46 hours later
I Had sex with her about 3 1/2 weeks ago.
I know her.
I also have noticed a tiny white pimple like bump in my urethra opening. And some burning sensation to the bottom of my scrotum.
Any thought
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No STDs; Relieve your anxiety

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks a lot for sending all the important details.

After reading your query completely and analyzing it with my best clinical acumen there appears to be no possibility of any type of sexually transmitted disease in yourself.

To tell you medically most of the sexually transmitted diseases manifests itself in form of either a discharge from urethra, redness or sore or blisters on or around genital area.

You do not posses any of these symptoms enumerated above. The part of your symptoms of cramps in lower abdomen, discomfort in testicles and irritation on foreskin or other symptoms are not at all related to any STD.

The white pimple like thing can be just due to hygiene feature so maintain a good hygiene and wash your penile area properly. Do not touch the area repeatedly as it can be one of the important cause of mild eruptions on penis.

There could had been a possibility for urinary tract infection in your case but as there is no burning sensation during or after urination rules out the same.

Even then if at all you want to go for any test then I would recommend to go for urine examination compete.

Its alsmost 24 days since the intercouse so STDs in relation to your symptoms would had shown within 14 days. A good part is you had gone for your known person and not with a commercial sex worker so the chances of any major STDs is negligible.

Drink plenty of water to flush your urinary system and relieve your anxiety.

Hope these informations will help you. If you have further queries I will be happy to help.

"Wish you good health"

with regards,

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 42 hours later
Could it be a yeast infection that makes the end of my penis tingle? I have athletes foot and a couple yellow cruddy toenails! Now that I think about it after a shower I always dry my feet before I step out of the shower then rest of me! That's probably not good eh? I noticed yesterday in the fold of my thigh meeting my groin, that kind of moist area small cuts or tears in my skin. The area was not irritated it was white skin just small cuts or tears.... 2 to be exact

Appreciate any advice !

I do sweat at work and move around a lot. I used some corn starch to dry area before I go to work, and it smells down there and it comes from around those folds
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Proper precautions and antifungal therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again and thanks for your follow up.

After reading your query with diligence let me reassure you again that your tip is not affected by fungal infection. In fungal infection of the penile area there is redness all around the penis head with irritation and discharge. You can see that there are no such kind of symptoms been present.

For your rest of query and information provided the the things are definitely related to fugal infection of the thigh and toe nails.

As per your query it appears that you are suffering from fungal infection at groin and scrotum region. It appears that this is a recurrent type of fungal infection which is occurring again and again.

Fungal infections are common type of infections which can affect anybody at any site. But more commonly it affects the areas which are more prone for sweating or moist areas (as in your case). More specifically these are related to the hygiene and environmental factors along with certain systemic complaints as in hormonal problem such as diabetes.

Due to hot and humid climate or due to tight and synthetic clothing,it leads to growth of fungus at any part of the body. Additionally persons who have bit excess of sweating are also prone for the growth of fungus.

I also suggest you to go for blood sugar check up to rule out any abnormality in that. Post 35 years of age, we can have bit of ups and downs in sugar status.
For the betterment kindly follow the suggestion below:

- Keep your self away from hot and humid climate.

- Take two times bath.

- Wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments to be changed two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments.

- Do cold compression or warm water compresses according to the weather condition.

- Do not sit continuously for long hours.

-In your kind of problem I suggest to apply latest anti-fungal creams such as "Sertaconazole" or "Amorolfine".

- Additionally taking a full course of anti-fungal tablets like terbinafine helps a lot in treating the toe nail fungus along with groin fungus too.

-Don't try to scratch or rub the area as can lead to further aggravation of the problem.

- You can use any good antiperspirant powders daily to avoid future infection.

- Reduce your weight if it is on higher side.


"Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
The annoying discomfort in my testicles and at the base of my penis and in my pelvic sometimes make me feel like I have to have a bowel movement and I try and go it feels like there is something in the way so I have to wait a while before I can actually go! But the discomfort in my genital area comes and goes and not always there. I'm anxious and stressed does this make symptoms worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Irritable bowel syndrome(IBS)/ UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

The symptoms enumerated above indicates to an abdominal problem called as irritable bowel syndrome. It is quite common in anxiety states and is commonly associated with vague abdominal discomfort with irregular bowel movements.

It can either be related to Urinary tract infection(UTI) and the pain can be referred pain up to tip of penis.

I suggest you to meet a surgeon and get your ultrasonography(USG) and urine examination done and get ruled out any of one.

Rest form your skin side follow the instructions and suggestions provide din previous mail.

My all best wishes for your good health.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 27 hours later
What would cause the tingling in the end of my penis, and it feels like I've lost pressure when I pee?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Drink plenty of liquids

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your follow up.

Tingling at the end of penis is very nonspecific sensation. Both the symptoms of loss of pressure and tingling can be correlated to mild urinary tract infection. The other reason could be simple stress also.

I suggest you to just relax and drink plenty of water to flush your urinary system properly. By drinking plenty of liquids not only take care of any mild infection but also clean the possibility of the infection too as well as improve the pressure.

Do not worry you will be alright soon. Do not give any second thoughts for the incidence of unprotected intercourse as that is the main thing which is causing continuous stress and therefore the vague symptoms which you are feeling.

SO just relax!!!

My best wishes for your good health.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 21 hours later
Hello again! I appreciate ur knowledge on this stuff.

The last couple of days I've been drinking a lot of water.... Not sure if it's helping but the last couple days discomfort/ pain in testicles has almost gone, less pelvic discomfort, and pain in the penis is almost gone but there was a little numbness in the head.

Trying not to think about std! Hope ur right!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Numbness or tingling are non- specific

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

I am really happy to know that your symptoms are subsiding after drinking proper water.

Do continue that and do not worry. Little numbness or tingling are not at all related to any kind of sexually transmitted infection and is non- specific symptom.

My all best wishes for your good health.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 44 hours later
I have some clotrimazole wondering if it's ok to apply to red irritated area just below head of penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do cold compression

Detailed Answer:
hello young fellow,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your further follow up.

For the red irritated areas it would be better if you can do cold compression with towel soaked in cold water rather than applying clotrimazole.

It will get better by simple cold compression only. Do not try to scratch or even touch the area as suggested previously.

My all best wishes for your good health.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
The red irritated area is stsrting to flare up a bit more... Didn't know what this means ? Is there anything I can do? How do u know if it is herpes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum. I completely understand the stress of possibility of any type of sexaully transmitted infection after the sexual encounter and now especially for herpes.

To tell you medically about herpes - Herpes lesions manifest itself as small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heals in next 5-7 days.

To begin with also these vesicles are quite painful and itchy with discomfort and once the vesicles burst in a day or two then the ulcers which are formed are quite painful for next 4-5 days. So the symptoms can never go unnoticed.
In yourself I can make out that no such symptom is present matching with the above symptoms.

Adding to above information- Herpes manifest itself within 7-14 days of exposure. It is more than 4 weeks since your exposure so there is rarest of rare chance of expression of herpes.

So you can rest assured regarding the rarest possibility of herpes. You can make out that you do not have any of the symptoms which match with herpes.

Till the time one get XXXXXXX blisters or ulcers we can not designate anything as herpes. Herpes manifest itself within 7-14 days and not more than that.

To add on the above information there is no other sexaully transmitted infection which matches with your symptoms.

Even if you are stressed then I request you to kindly upload few good resolution pictures of the affected area so that I can analyze it better. Kindly send good resolution pictures focusing the area of concern which can be seen on higher magnification. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
I will send u a pic.... But would lamisil work in this area?It is like a ring around my penis just below the head at the start of the foreskin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can presumptively apply Lamisil

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Till the time I am not able to see the good resolution picture of the area, am not able to comment on the same. I beg your pardon for the same.

Anyhow Lamisil is not going to harm anyway. So you can presumptively apply the cream as temporary measure. Apply in a very thin layer so that it should not be visible to naked eye.

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
picture attached. kindly review.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not apply any medication;maintain hygiene

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your follow up.

First of all I beg your pardon for responding late because of some technical issues.

Thanks a lot for sending the pictures. After analyzing the pictures with best diligence I reassure you that the skin over penile region is totally normal and there is no any type of infection or anything related on the rim or anywhere on the penis.

I suggest you to not apply any medication and just maintain proper hygiene. Do not get anxious about the mild redness which is just because of visible blood vessels.

I hope these informations will help and relax you. You are most welcome to ask any further queries.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
There is some sensation to the redness but it's not flared up like yesterday.... Dull pain in the testicles and base and shaft of penis today feels like it could be in the urethra. Haven't been drinking as much water lately but also did a three hour drive today and pain usually is around when sitting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Drink liquids with sour content

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome back and for swift follow up.

All the symptoms you enumerated indicates towards mild urinary tract infection. I suggest you to drink liquids with sour content such as lime or citrus fruits. This will additionally help in taking care of the urinary system.

Keep your bowels clean and take care of constipation (if present). Do not sit for long hours as it strains the abdominal muscles.

Do not worry and relax, you will be alright soon.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 days later
Started drinking a fair amount of water again and drinking cranberry juice... Discomfort went away for a day and then some discomfort back today. Mostly some burning in the urethra seems to be when lying or sitting down.

My test came back and I tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glad to know your tests are negative.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks a lot for your follow up.

I am glad to know that your condition is improving now and your tests are also negative.

It shows your clear status so just relax yourself.

You can continue with your drinking regimen of plenty of liquids and sour juices. This will help you out most and you will be alright soon.

Just relax and enjoy the day!!!

I hope these information will relax you completely. If you have further queries I will be happy to help or if not then can close the query and rate the answer.

For any future guidance regarding skin or related conditions you can ask me directly at:

bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
This afternoon the base of my penis and my area above my penis had cold feeling/ numbness. I wanna say burning sensation but doesn't seem right....

This couldn't be a prostate problem could it....sometimes I have low pressure behind my urine and seem to pause a bit before it starts sometimes ...

Gonna layoff coffee and beer since the last time my symptoms went away I didn't drink either... Don't know if that could cause a flare up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can skip coffee for a time being period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks for your follow up.

Cold feeling or numbness are basically vague symptoms and do not indicate anything. Just relax for the same.

Mild irritation can be caused by coffee but not bear. So you can skip coffee for a time being period.

Pressure and pause can be due to prostatic symptom or can also be due to stress also. SO do not worry and drink plenty of liquids.

Do not worry and relax, you will be alright soon.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 16 hours later
The area above my penis seemed swollen today, and had a burning tingling sensation as did my inner thigh. It seems the skin is thinning where my groin meets my leg in that fold area. But it seems swollen around the base of my penis, and seems to be a little swollen at the tip of my penis. My urethra might be getting a little red there is some slight burning in there but usually after urinating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not panick and just maintain good hygiene.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your further follow up.

All the symptoms enumerated above are just related to hygiene. I suggest you to not to be panicky and just maintain good hygiene.

As I enumerated in one of my previous mail that you should keep your self away from hot and humid climate, take two times bath, wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments to be changed two times a day, do not wear any synthetic or tight garments and do cold compression or warm water compresses according to the weather condition.

I assure you fully that your symptoms do not indicate towards any type of sexually transmitted disease so do not worry at all.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 26 minutes later
So my urine test that I took for chlamydia and gonorhea... Did I wait long enough for the test to be accurate, it was 25 days after encounter....

I just urinated and there is some burning in the urethra near the base of my penis

So u believe that the burning/ pins and needle feeling in my pelvic area and my inner thigh is just hygiene... I washed there tonite extra good and I will continue too... I appreciate all ur answers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
25 days- more then sufficient to detect infection

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks a lot for your swift follow up.

Around 25 days are more than enough of period for chlamydia and gonorrhea to be shown in urine.

For gonorrhea it is just 1-2 days when the infected person report profuse discharge. For chlamydia it may take few more days but 25 days are more then sufficient to be detected in urine.

So just don't get panicky and first and foremost relax yourself. It is quite often seen that due to anxiety our whole attention is there on the penile site and even slightest of the thing draws our attention on the site. So try and relax yourself. Keep yourself busy and do not sit alone.

Do not worry and relax, you will be alright soon.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 15 minutes later
What would cause the burning in the urethra? It seems to be getting more red at the opening.

Do I need any medication? My urine is clear. Just starting to burn in urethra after urination

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not try to see the area more often.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Burning is a relative affair - it means if you rally feel it is so troublesome that you can't bear it then is a indication for major infection. I hope you do not have unbearable burning or irritation. Mild irritation can be present in everyone of us and as I said we perceive it higher side when we are stressed that too due to sexual causes.

For redness at the opening- it appears that you are trying to see the area more often. The redness at the opening is a normal feature and if we try and touch it too often then can cause more redness. This is also a cause of irritation in the urethra too.

I suggest you to not to touch the area frequency. Just stop thinking about any serious issue related to any sexaully transmitted infection.

Give positive feedback with positive suggestion and stay healthy.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 51 minutes later
The burning In the urethra is not unbearable, I have drank a big jug of cranberry juice and lots of water the last two days to flush any or some infection, how long should I keep drinking lots of fluids for?

I didn't know if I needed medical attention before it got worse or if it does?

I just find it weird I got all these different symptoms and maybe some is stress... No chlamydia and gonorrhea helps for sure

What's weird all this stuff just comes and goes nothing is constant and pain and discomfort seems to move around alot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Culture and sensitivity of urine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum.

Considering your anxiety symptoms I suggest you to go for culture and sensitivity of urine. Simultaneously you can meet an urologist for a personal examination.

You can drink cranberry juice or any sour juice for 2-3 times but not a jug full!!!

Only 1 liter per day in divided doses is sufficient for you. You can drink for a week period and I again say not more then 1 liter per day.

In my experience and understanding your symptoms it doesn't appear either chlamydia or gonorrhea. So relax for these type of STDs.

I assure you fully that your symptoms do not indicate towards these type of sexually transmitted disease so do not worry at all.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 45 hours later
As of right now there hasn't been that much discomfort / pain in the genital area. Little bit behind the testicles just a dull ache almost and tingling numbness in pelvic area and inner thigh but only seems to be there when I'm sitting, and a little discomfort at the base of my penis. There was a little burning in the uretra but it was there the other day but haven't had it in a couple days. And some irritation at the tip of my penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
My all best wishes for a healthy life ahead

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Thanks a lot for your reply and updated follow up.

You must be feeling quite relaxed now and I hope that the most of the symptoms which you were feeling are partially receding now. It is quite common that till the time you are terrified you feel all the symptoms exactly like you enumerated. But as soon as you divert your mind, all of your anxiety and stress starts relieving slowly.....and so are the symptoms!!!

It takes sometime to accept your brain that you are completely free and clear now. So for few days to weeks you may feel less or more of the symptoms and therefore should not be worried at all.

Now the most important thing is to keep yourself busy. Do whatever you were not able to do in last few weeks. Enjoy with friends and relax with your family. Do not sit alone and do not give any second thoughts.

Go for a morning walk, do yoga, see the morning rising sun and give yourself positive thoughts for your future life ahead.

"My all best wishes for a healthy life ahead- now and always"

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Is it alright if I send u a pic of the end of my penis where it is irritated? Would like u to have a look
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome to send the pictures.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young buddy,

You are most welcome to send the pictures. Kindly send good resolution pictures focusing the area of concern which can be seen on higher magnification. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 38 minutes later
U can see in my pics that the end is puffy and swollen near tip . Urethra burns some after urination at the end of penis, still discomfort or pain behind testicles once in awhile Red scrotum too... Sometimes cold feeling, sometimes tingling, end of penis gets cold too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not touch the area too often

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum.

I have analyzed the pictures sent by you. It do not show any infection and rather shows that you are touching the area too often. There is mild redness with bit swollen tip. This is mainly due to repeated touching the area. Do tell me if you are not touching the area too often.

So I request and suggest yo to not at all touch the area. This is really required for your betterment. The same is true for the testicle and scrotum area.

Just maintain good hygiene and do not sit for long hours.

I assure you fully that your symptoms do not indicate towards these type of sexually transmitted disease so do not worry at all.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 days later
I went to my doctor to tell him about everything that was going on. I told him that I was recently tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia that was negative. He is doing a urinalysis on me to see if there is anything else , bacteria or infections.

When I had my encounter with this girl I forgot to mention I stubbed my penis really hard. Would that cause any of the pain at the base of my penis or any other pain. I wonder if that rash under my foreskin and irritation/ tingling numbing feeling I get at the tip of my penis could be balanitis I could be wrong but just did a little research?

And u said after 25 days the urine test I did for chlamydia and gonorrhea was long enough to wait for accurate results right?

You have been a great help! Thank u for everything, it's nice to be able to talk to a professional
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
In my view your status is clean.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

I am really glad to know that you are relaxed now. To add further to your relaxation gonorrhoea occurs within 1-2 days of unprotected intercourse and herpes within 7 days. For chlamydia and other of infections 25 days are more than enough to be demonstrated in urine.

So just relax about any type of major Sexually transmitted infection.

Yes you are partially correct in your observation that due to hard penetration you may get the pain at the base of my penis or any other pain. It is due to the fact that the tissues at the area are quite soft and are able to be damaged during hard or forceful sexual act. We even see "fracture of penis" where penis breaks form mid shaft due to forceful penetration. So in your case too it could be possible to get the kind of pain due to forceful penetration.

It is not a XXXXXXX balanits in your case. If at all then is mild balanitis due to bit redness at urethral orifice which is known as urethritis. I already told you that due to repeated touching you may get bit inflamed tip of urethra. In balanitis we see redness and irritation on the glans penis due to various causes.

You go ahead with your urine analysis and in my view your status is clean.

"My all best wishes for a healthy life ahead: now and always"

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Only reason for urinalysis is to see if any other infections present because of my pelvic discomfort. What does a urinalysis and urine culture pick up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your urinalysis report should come negative

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

The urine analysis picks up the bacteria or any thing related to infection such as any casts or cells or proteins or sugar etc.

There si a set index for every of the material in the urine and accordingly the level is set. Say for sugar and proteins should be absent in normal urine sample or white blood cells and red blood cells are absent. But if present then shows an abnormality in the urinary tract in form of infection or other thing.

In case of infection we can either directly pick up the bacteria and then can do culture and sensitivity or the related things such as casts or proteins or sugars are raised or we find one or the other abnormality.

As your symptoms indicated towards mild infection so your urine will tell the exact grade of infection if present.

As I said previously that your symptoms indicated mild infection and that too must have been resolved now so your report should come negative.

Do not worry and relax, you will be alright soon.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 14 minutes later
I don't think they r checking for stds. I told the dr that I tested negative. Can u see that anyway in this kind if test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urinalysis picks up all kind of bacteria

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again and thanks for swift follow up.

You do not worry about the urinalysis. It picks up all kind of bacteria (if present) whether of sexual transmitted origin or other bacteria causing urinary tract infection.

So just let me know the complete report. In case if you have any infection of any type then the urine report will be deranged with multiple changed parameters.

Once your report comes then do upload the report for my interpretation and I would help you accordingly.

Just relax now as I already said in my view your report should come negative.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 47 hours later
How long does it take for a urinalysis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Complete urine examination: same day the report

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your further follow up.

For urinalysis is done in two ways:

1. Complete urine examination with microscopy: it takes just few hours only and same day the report can be obtained.

2. Culture and sensitivity: It takes 3 days to obtain the results in case if further culture and sensitivity is done.

I hope these information will help you.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 8 hours later
I was wondering if a yeast infection or whatever is causing the inflammation in the glans of my penis head to make the opening of my penis a redish colour.

If I had trichomonaisis what would the symptoms be, I've read irritated tip of penis, but also says there would be discharge.... I have irritated tip... No I'm worried because the irritated tip is driving me crazy.
Would my urine culture pick this up

I sent u some picks of my penis.... Please have a look!

Is trichomonaisis only sexually transmitted?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Trichomoniasis can be picked up by urine tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcoem to the forum again and tanks for your further follow up.

Trichomoniasis is one of the most simple of sexually transmitted infection and is one of the easiest treatable infection.

It can be spread by sexual mode only and in my experience as well as academically speaking I have not seen any other mode of infection.

It can be picked up by urine examination where if the organism itself is not seen then atleast pus cells can be seen. Let's wait for your results of the test. Even if you are still worried then in your kind of cases I prefer to give presumptive treatment with metronidazole.

As I said it is one of the simplest and easily treatable infection and can be very easily managed. So if you are really worried then can take metronidazole. Make it sure that you should not drink alcohol within 24 hours of before or after taking metronidazole.

I have gone though all your pictures and can make simple normal appearance so do not worry.

Do let me know about your test results.

I hope these information will help you.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 27 minutes later
Here r some pics. Kind of a cold feeling at the tip
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
The pictures are not showing any abnormality.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Thanks a lot for sending the pictures. The pictures are not showing any abnormality. The glans is having quite normal surface, and the tip of penis does not show any XXXXXXX redness.

As I said in the previous mail that if you are really worried then either can wait for the urine test results or presumptively can take metronidazole tablets.

I assure you that you so not possess any major infection and please try to divert your mind form this matter.

I am always there with you to take care of your issue and accordingly to guide you better.

I hope these information will help you.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD -Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 9 hours later
My urine test came back good! So they must not have found anything! At the same time I don't what they look for in a urinalysis and culture check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly send me the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again and thanks for your follow up.

I am really pleased to know that your reports are normal.

I request you to kindly upload your report so that I can analyze and guide you best. I am not able to comprehend about the culture report so kindly elaborate the concern.

Waiting for your follow up.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 23 hours later
I wasn't given my results just told over the phone.... But I have a question for u.

Would a urinalysis or a routine urine culture catch any infection or bacteria as uti even if it was sexually transmitted?

My anxiety has gone down quite a bit the last two days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Urine test picks up all types of infections

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

I am really pleased with the feeling of ease in yourself after the negative reports. To add to your query- if your urine report is negative then it is a good sign that you do not possess the infection. A urine test tells us that whether you have infection or not.

A culture of urine in addition tells us the exact nature of organism and therefore the antibiotics to which the organism is sensitive.

so a negative urine report is really a very good sign. It is an indication that you are slowly coming out of the aura of the Sexually transmitted diseases in yourself.

So just relax and enjoy the weekend.

All my best wishes for your healthy life.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
Only thing that scares me is my wife says she has some lower abdominal pain she thinks it could be a yeast infection.... I hope that's what it is! Would std show discharge before anything else? I don't know?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yeast infection manifest as red sore vaginal discharge

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

You shouldn't be afraid of the yeast infection in your wife. Yeast infection in females manifests as red and sore vagina with XXXXXXX curdy discharge.

Pain abdomen can be due to variety of different reasons and just any STD is not the only cause of it.

You have not told whether she has upper abdominal pain or lower one.

It is quite common in females to get pelvic infections or other similar causes and therefore lower abdominal pain.

So just relax about any serious cause of a pain
abdomen.

I hope these informations will relax your mind. I will be glad to answer any further queries.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
Sent u some pics with the skin red around opening of urethra

Could I get an std from oral sex? What I mean is if my penis was in the mouth of this chick

My wife's pain was on her left side and behind her ribs almost. So for her to think yeast infection maybe she experienced that before.

In my pic the bottom of the urethane opening feels swollen and a tingling feeling in the penis head glans

I sent u some pics. The redness on the foreskin was under control with the lotriderm but yesterday I masturbated where the redness is below the head it was really dry and chafing from mastubation. I had a shower then it was red again. Not painful but it looks dry and cracked in my opinion. All the sensation and tingling is in the head
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details in the mail. kindly relax.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for asking the queries.

Regarding further of your queries-

- I have diligently analyzed all the pictures and I reassure you that your area shows no abnormality. The redness which you perceive is quite normal color of urethral mucosa.

-I have already guided you that this is enough of time to express any of STDs to be shown in this duration. So just relax for the same an stop worrying.

- Pain below ribs on right side of abdomen is never a sign of yeast infection. So again just do not think of any std in the same.

It's a usual thing to get redness after masturbation and mild Chadian can be possible. Your reports are the best evidence o your healthy status so just try to real on this matter.

I hope you must be relaxed to all these simple facts.I will be glad to answer any further queries.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
When the head of my penis is swollen or tingling my corona is really purple
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Purple appearance is due to blood vessels(Veins)

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

welcome to the forum again and thanks for your follow up.

It is quite usual for the penile head to appear red or bit purple at times and pinkish at other times. As I already guided you that our penile skin is the most thinnest skin of the body therefore the blood vessels at this area is directly visible. So when the head of penis is swollen then the the vessels are more filled giving a purple appearance due to blood in the veins.

So just relax and do not worry.

With good health wishes"

Dr Sanjay
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 42 hours later
I noticed my wife changing for the shower so I checked her underwear. There was some fresh stuff it was whitish, smelly. There was dry stuff too, crusty yellowish but it was dry!

I'm getting a bad feeling
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Whitish, smelly discharge is normal with females

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

The type of discharge you are telling is normal in females and there is no XXXXXXX sign of any sexually transmitted infection in the same. Females have a tendency to secret vaginal and cervical secretion differently at different phases of menstrual cycle. It is quite usual and normal to have whitish smelly discharge which can get dried up and become crusty yellow.

SO just relax and do not worry.

With good health wishes,

Dr Sanjay

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Hopefully it's normal. Maybe it is a yeast infection. Maybe it's bacterial vaginitis or BV however u say it.

Wanted to tell u, I drank a few beers on Friday nite and the next day the end of my penis was so inflammed. The top side of my head was red and the bottom side of the glans right at urethra opening was white and swelled it felt like. Tingling numbing sensation a lot of the day on Saturday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not to touch the area unnecessarily

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks a lot for your follow up.

I have gone through all the pictures and can make out an abrasion rather than bump. I think out of anxiety you are touching the area too often. I again humbly suggest you to not to touch the area unnecessarily. It can cause infection and irritation which you are feeling.

Regarding Trich I already guided you that your symptoms are not matching with the same but if you feel any issues then can take a course of Metronidazole for 5 days. It will solve all your issues regarding Trichomoniasis.

For your wife- you do not worry as I already said that the type of secretion which you have described is quite natural normal secretion.

So just realx and do not worry.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 20 hours later
I was wondering if my wife had a Pap smear would it show trichomonaisis , gonnorhea or chlamydia?I talked to the woman who I had my encounter with and she said she was clean as far as she knew because she just had a Pap test 3 weeks ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You & your wife have clean status

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks a lot for your further follow up.

I can get from your query that you are still stressed about trichomonaisis , gonnorhea or chlamydial infection passing form your side to your wife. Therefore you were worried about the type of discharge you informed in previous queries. You further want to confirm by a pap smear.

As guided you that in my experience neither you or your wife appear to have any of these infection. So it now just for the confirmation that if the infections are not been shown in your reports then must also not be present in your wife's pap smear too.

If you are really worried then can go for the confirmation but in my view she is not infected with any of these problems.

You yourself confirmed that the other woman assured her clean status so do believe in that and relieve all your stress.

Do not worry and just try to relax about this matter now.

All my best wishes for your healthy life.

With regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Urethra

doctor1 MD

Well recently my urethra s become incredibly itchy, and sometimes i have a sudden urge to urinate not long after i drink something. I m 17 and am sexually active with my boyfriend who was my first and over the last 2 months i ve already been treated for Thrush and a Urinary Tract Infection. Last week Me and my boyfriend decided to use a Durex Tingle, and the next day my genitals were red, painful and had completely swollen up and i found it difficult to sit down. So i took those symptoms as being an allergy to the condom maybe, and eventhough those symptoms have gone I m now left with this Awful itch directly on my Urethra. The last 2 months have been hell and it just seems to be one thing after the other. Please Help.

doctor1 MD

I have sharp pain in my urethra, mostly after I pee but not always, sometimes not even days. I have been on meds for bladder infections for what isstarting 3 weeks but it doesnt seem to be helping. Also I have a dull pain in my midsection feels almost like a side stich you get after running without warming up, but its more toward the side front on my left side. I am 37 years old, 220 lbs and 5 .1

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected oral sex with a girl I met at a party 5 days ago. She performed fellatio on me. The very next day I had a slight burning sensation at the tip of my penis. This got much worse the next day and so I sought out a doctor who suggested it was likely a fungal infection of the urethra caused by an infection in the girls mouth. I am booked to have an STD check after two weeks have elapsed just to check if it s something like chlamydia or gonorrhea. The burning sensation is nearly gone after two days of anti fungal medication and I have had no burning while peeling or discharge and my urine is clear. Does the diagnosis sound correct to you? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am 28 yrs Male, I have undergone till date 2 scrotal exploration surgeries due to some tumar inside the scrotal sac and after one month urine pus with blood from stiches started like sinus which did not healed with multiple medications and later urine started leaking from stiches simultaneously while passing urine, after that I have undergone BMG Urethroplasty surgery, now I am on self catherization due to narrowed urethra and low/weak urine stream every 2 to 3 days, Now the problem it that acompaning with blood in the starting of urine and pain in the start of the penis from body while penis is erect/erection....and have undergone three times cystoscopy after urethroplasty surgery, could you please advise why am getting pain while my penis is erect especially during sleep and blood while starting urinating.. Please advise...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr has advise me to do cystscopy but I have heard after doing cystscopy and widening the urethra pipe...

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after I finish...and not always immediately...I seem to have what I would term an ache or almost like a...