• question-icon

    What causes abdominal bloating, nausea and pain in the right shoulder blade?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I had a HIDA scan done and it came back normal but I truly believe that I am having gallbladder issues I tried talking to my doctor about doing blood tests to back-up the scan but she did not see the need. I really am at my wits end with this I am sick of being sick. I have upper right abdomen pain, pain in my right shoulder blade, bloating, nausea, I am always tired, I can only eat a small amount at a time, I have gas and I burp a lot. Also for the HIDA scan they had me drink 4oz of whole milk, someone told me they never heard of that. I really don't know I am not a professional in that field. I'm at a lose I have been dealing with this for about 3 months but it has gotten way worse the past 2 weeks. I watch what I eat in general, I very rarely eat fast foods or deep fried foods. I watch my carbs and trans fats and eat mainly lean white meat, fruits and veggies. I do however love mayo and limit it but with all the family functions lately I haven't done my best. I love coffee and drink it daily with non dairy creamer, I watch my dairy intake also. I myself am a professional and I have clients that I have to attend to and can not afford to continue to take off work and redo my schedule. Is there a natural way to deal with this or should I get a second opinion? I also have IBS but I do not think that this is the problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Advisable to get a second opinion

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone very carefully through your query. I think that you should get a second opinion.

Our gastrointestinal tract has a forward propulsive movement (peristalsis) that moves the food material forward as it is digested, absorbed and finally expelled as feces. If somehow this movement gets hampered, food along with the digestive juices would stagnate, stomach acid will reflux into the food pipe and on the other hand the bowel habits would not be proper. Degradation of undigested food in the intestines by the intestinal bacteria would lead to the excess gas formation. Your IBS has an indirect role to play.

In order to relieve yourself, you need to do the following:
* Avoid spicy food. Take small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps between meals.
* Avoid alcohol intake (if it a part of your habit).
* Take Prilosec (omeprazole) once daily before breakfast.
* Take plenty of green leafy vegetables as well as other sources of dietary fibers. Take fiber supplements like isabgol/psyllium husk or senna. I would insist you to increase your dietary fiber intake.
* Regular morning walk and exercise to keep the bowel movements proper.
* If I had a patient like you I would perhaps have suggested Prodep (fluoxetine) 20 mg tablet (long term anxiolytic and a prescription drug) once daily for at least 2 months (it may take time for the action to set in). Discuss about this with your treating physician.
* Take curd or yogurt on daily basis. It contains beneficial bacteria and should help.
* Stress reduction has a very important role to play. Yoga and meditation should help.

Hopefully that should help. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Peristalsis

doctor1 MD

I have issues with lack of peristalsis..65 yrs old with a varity of ailments. I saw posted to try Perdium, 2 tablets a day. I can not locate what...

doctor1 MD

My nephew who in 2000 was 21 years old. One morning he woke up with a bout of vomiting. He felt better. However after that he started feeling...

doctor1 MD

I have used lacalose and sorbitol and amitza and dosate and my stools are not coming out much.i have had very stools in the last few days.my stools...

doctor1 MD

i have 15 year old son, who is having sporadic chest pain while swallowing food/drink and taking a deep breadth. it started yesterday evening in...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much...

doctor1 MD

Please help. I have been suffering from acute pseudoobstruction on a monthly basis for about a year now and the pain is becoming unbearable. I was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2