• question-icon

    What causes a white patch in the mouth?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: my dentist has found white skin in my mouth. a biopsy shows not malignant but cells are thickening. i smoke a cigar every evening. hate to give it up. is this potential life and death issue? Give up my favorite pastime?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is indeed a potential life and death issue.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The white "non-cancerous" patch is actually a pre-cancerous lesion and a strong warning from your body that it can bear your favourite past-time no longer. It is another way for the body to say that you have to choose any one of the two. Whether you want to part with your body and keep the past-time (how?) is entirely upon you but if you continue it, it is only a matter of time that you would develop cancer. Studies have confirmed the harmful nature of smoking and that it leads to cancer. The same is clearly mentioned on the packets of the cigars you smoke. It is indeed a potential life and death issue. You have to make your choice.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 15 hours later
Thank you. I appreciate your direct response. It does make my decision to quit much easier.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I appreciate your judgement

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that you are doing the right thing. Feel free to ask me directly if you ever have a health related questions in the future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

Was diagonised with LCIS last April had excisional biopsy every thing was fine had a mamogram in January this year seen surgeon in January...

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2