Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a visible clot on the neck?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2307 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: After coming from morning jog, I have found that there is visible clot (gaath) on my neck, below ear. It is large, viaible and on pressed, pains (little) too. It wasnt there earlier. What is it and do i have to worry here?_
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seems lymph node

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I need to know if the clot has any colour like greenish or reddish. Any other symptoms?

From your description it is either lymph node or an insect bite. Insect bites usually have a bite mark. Alongwith these are itchy and swollen areas.

It does seem a benign issue and should resolve in a few days.

Hope it helps.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 5 minutes later
Its is neither showing any color (green or red) nor its a insect bite, no itchyness. This is the first time that im encountering this problem. Is this normal, Doc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seen photo from another query

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I have seen the photo attached to your other query. It does seem like a lymph node that is slightly enlarged. It should go down soon. If it doesnt go down in 3-4 days, then please get it examined by a surgeon. An ultrasound of the lump will reveal what it is. A biopsy is confirmatory. The examining surgeon will be able to advise about further management. Lymph node enlargements mostly resolve by themselves.

For the time being, if it is soft to touch then it is of no worry. If it is hard or rock hard to touch, then I would worry.

Hope it helps.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD

I hope so! Sclerotic liver was a word just used to me after a test taken that showed high portal tension, I also had a Transjugular biopsy of the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
