Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a sudden loss in movement and control of muscles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1708 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Oct 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I'velost pretty much all involentary movement,dexterity and muscile control in my left arm ,wrist ,hand and
fiinger tips . I have slow reponse and have to mentally focus effort to make movements. I tend not to let go easyilly. I 've got a slight loss of equalirium and uneven gate to my walk.Left leg not as strong , unable to keep
my foot pointed when putting on pants. No pain involved at all. I take Losartan Potassium for high blood
pressure. This all came about in the last couple weeks. Whats up???
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Urgent care to rule out ominous

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You seem to have a lot of motor loss, unable to hold. you should have lost power on the left side. Since you also have trouble with gait this is not good symptom.

If you were my patient I would immediately refer for a CT scan brain to check for leaking artery in the brain.

Since you already have a high blood pressure and on medication, you have risk towards haemorrhage or ischemia to the brain.
Please see at the Urgent care or ER.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 3 days later
Thank you for you brief answer. Is it possible to get a second look by another
Doctor in this case? Just to see maybe something different is the cause?

Sincerely
Alan Smiley
reference# HCM314720
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 11 hours later
Brief Answer:

Curbside consult

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have taken an opinion from a specialist Neurologist.
According to him a neurological disorder of such quick symptoms in a very short time is few.

It can be a psychological trauma as well. However to understand the complete problem and pin point you will need a neurological assessment in the first place followed by MRI of the brain.

So it is better to get the earliest appointment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 3 days later
Will my medicare part A cover this with a hospital visit? What's my best options ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 10 hours later
Brief Answer:

No idea about medicare

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I am sorry that I have no idea how medicare reimbursement / cashless works in this scenario.

Since this a new development you should visit a Neurologist who accepts medicare in your area for an initial appointment.

If this particular situation covers or not would be taken care of by the staff in the office.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suma Parinam, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on