Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a small red patch and a white streaky pattern on the inside walls of the mouth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8350 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: H see something in side my mouth is it some sort of infection or cranker sore or herpese? I tested for Herpese 4 years back and it was negative for HSV1 and HSv2 on IGG test. I don't have multiple sex partners or any encounter with herpese patients.

I am worried can you take a look ?

Attached the image and it is the cheek area inside mouth .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Oral lichen planus

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image.

I can see a small red patch and a white streaky/lacy pattern on buccal mucosa. This is oral lichen planus. It doesn't seem like herpes or aphthous ulcer/canker sore

Do you have any associated symptoms like burning sensation to spicy food? or pain?

Awaiting your response for further assistance.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 57 minutes later
no pain or anything. I don't feel anything when I eat spicy food. Is it any bad condition or anything to worry ?

When i read about it it says it can lead to cancer really? I looked for images and mine doesn't match to the one I see on the web.

Are you sure it is oral lichen planus?

Attaching a picture which I took now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral lichen planus

Detailed Answer:

Hi.

Yes. The lacy reticular pattern/white streaks is typical of oral lichen planus.

Risk of malignancy is very less and that is only with erosive type of oral lichen planus. Not with the type of lichen planus you have.

So not to worry.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
What would be the next steps how can I cure this state? Should I go see any doctor? or will it get healed by itself ?

I went to my GP today and he did a physical examination of the area, and he doesn't think it is OLP. He asked me to watch it for couple of weeks. I had a dentist appointment last week and I did dental cleaning and I am not sure if that triggered it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 20 hours later
Brief Answer:

Regarding oral Lichen planus

Detailed Answer:

Hi.

You have oral LP - lacy reticular pattern. Dental filling can cause oral LP but not dental cleaning. If you don't have any symptoms then there is no need for any treatment.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 43 hours later
I took new pictures now , can you check and tell me how they are Please ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral mucosal LP

Detailed Answer:

Hi.

I have viewed the images.

I can see the same reticular lacy network. It is more clearly visible on the left side buccal mucosa. Nothing to worry though.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
you still think it is Lichen planus? I went to a doctor and he did a through diagnosis and clinical exam and he ruled out LP. So I am not sure if the image you see might be misleading?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

Regarding oral LP

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

Ok. Show your doctor one of the images that you showed me. IMG-0266.JPG. It clearly shows a lacy reticular pattern. Perhaps the appearance is due to camera flash light shinning over the mucosa but it doesn't seem so.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
He did a physical examination. So I am not sure why I have to show him the picture.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding oral LP

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Right but sometimes a picture can show the details more clearly.

You definitely have a subtle lacy, reticular patterm, however, it is not a serious issue at all. So don't worry. Nothing needs to be done for this.

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on