Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a small red bump on the tip of my penis and a cyst looking bump under the head of my penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4185 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Oct 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a small red bump on the tip of my penis and a cyst looking bump under the head of my penis. Have had it for almost a week. No pain is noticable unless the skin is stretched.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Answer few questions

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have reviewed the attached photographs and need to ask you few questions:
Is it the first episode of these lesions?
Are you sexually active? If yes is there any history of herpes or any std in your partner?
Do you have lesions in the oral cavity also?
Are these lesions associated with fever, body aches, malaise, pain, burning sensation or joint pains?
Do you have any other ailments or taking any medicines?
Does these lesions appear after sexual contact?
Kindly revert with the answers.
Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 42 minutes later
Appreciate your time on this. Yes first time this is happening. Yes sexually active with the same partner. No past history of stds. No lesions in the mouth. No other symptoms visible (no fever, body aches, malaise pain, burning sensations or joint pains). No other ailments or medication (other than vitamin pulls). I did just get over getting the flu for the second time this year. They appeared about a week after the last sexual contact.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Either std or aphous ulcers associated with viral flu

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

According to your complaints there are few possibilities: either stds like syphillis or herpes genitalis; or simple aphous ulcers due to viral infection ( might be associated with flu).
I would recommend you to apply topical antibiotic like neosporin ointment or mupirocin cream on the affected areas twice daily for 5-7 days.

If they don't improve in 5 days consult a doctor and go for clinical examination of the lesions along with required lab tests.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 12 hours later
Thank you! I forgot to mention that I get a cold sore on my lip once or twice a year. I use abreva when that happens. Is it possible that is what is happening? Would abreva be appropriate to use on my penis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be herpes infection, can try Abreva cream

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

It could be possible that it is herpes infection.

Abreva won’t be very effective in treating the genital infection. Still, you can try it.
For genital infection oral antivirals are required like tablet Acyclovir 400 mg thrice daily for 5 days.
Oral antivirals are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on