question-icon

What causes a small bump on pubis?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: I have a small bump on pubis when upclose looks like tiny bubbles or swollen skin cells. Had pap in 09/2014 all ok. What is it?
Dosent itch doesnt hurt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be genital wart, skin biopsy to confirm

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through the pictures you sent in and noted the bump you are referring.

As long as it doesn't itch, or hurt and noted just recently, it seems to be a genital wart.
However, a skin biopsy is advised to confirm it.

Usually, it can be left untreated as might subside on its own.

It is great that your last pap test resulted negative. You should keep doing regular pap tests.

Hope it answered to your query!
Dr.Albana

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 minutes later)
I have never been told i have HPV how could i get it? I have been married 4 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

Genital warts can be transmitted through sexual activities and by sharing utensils with infected people especially if you visit gym, SPA or other public activities and if your husband does not have any similar lesion.

In your case, if the bump appeared recently, it might be wart. To confirm/rule it out, I advise to run further biopsy and a close examination by a dermatologist.

If the bump was always there and not just showed up, then, it might be a skin nevus. Once again, skin biopsy can confirm it.

Take care!
Dr.Albana

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (16 minutes later)
Thank you doctor, i have just noticed it. Is it ok to see my gyno instead of dermitologist (i dont have one)?

Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, can follow up with your gyno

Detailed Answer:
Yes, my dear. can see your gyno and keep following up with him/her.

If no more questions, please do not forget to close this discussion and leave a positive feedback.
Take care !
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7198 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a small bump on pubis?

Brief Answer: Seems to be genital wart, skin biopsy to confirm Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through the pictures you sent in and noted the bump you are referring. As long as it doesn't itch, or hurt and noted just recently, it seems to be a genital wart. However, a skin biopsy is advised to confirm it. Usually, it can be left untreated as might subside on its own. It is great that your last pap test resulted negative. You should keep doing regular pap tests. Hope it answered to your query! Dr.Albana