question-icon

What causes a small bump in the throat and swelling in ears?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I've had sinus infection along with choky cough and took ciprofloxin - no XXXXXXX - the sinus has reared up again and behind the uvila in throat there is a small "bump" feels like a panadol stuck not swallowed correctly - My ears feel like they are ballooned on the inside and I've used nasal rinse which does help but the throat feels like it's burning ESP at the bump area described above - the burning is only relieved if I take bicarbonate of soda - would klacid get this sorted - I need to sleep and also feel bit better !! Frustrated .ive since finished antibiotic of klacid too - and it has still not gone - I gag at times when I've to talk - morning time after so called sleep is when it seems to be more settled maybe due to not swallowing during night ! Beam me up !! ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your query; and I suggest you that you may go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity for better management of your infection.

I also suggest you that you may also go for CT scan of paranasal sinuses to see the extent of the disease and type of sinusitis.

For your kind information gag reflex most probably due to the pharyngitis and ear fullness also related to pharyngitis and or sinusitis.

It is absolutely necessary to go for the above mentioned test for better management.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (5 hours later)
Would the fact that i cannot take penicillin in medicines be restricting this getting better in the first place or the two antibiotics were not specific to sinuses ? Could you advise of good antibiotics that will really help this - as I hope I'm not just put on another " so called antibiotic (general type) - I WILL INSIST i get swab scan etc!
Thank you again.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Best option is go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your follow up query; and for your kind information best option for you is go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity.

In sinusitis I personally prescribed the macrolide antibiotics such as azithromycin, roxithromycin etc.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a small bump in the throat and swelling in ears?

Brief Answer: Go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity Detailed Answer: Hi Mam, I have gone through your query; and I suggest you that you may go for throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity for better management of your infection. I also suggest you that you may also go for CT scan of paranasal sinuses to see the extent of the disease and type of sinusitis. For your kind information gag reflex most probably due to the pharyngitis and ear fullness also related to pharyngitis and or sinusitis. It is absolutely necessary to go for the above mentioned test for better management. Regards Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX