Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a skin tag on the inside of the cheek?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6502 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Beauty & Cosmetics
Question: I went to the dentist last week who noticed a skin tag type flap of skin on the inside of my cheek. He asked if I had hurt it I said not that I know of. He said come back in 2 weeks and see if it has healed but I'm now worried waiting 2 weeks as I'm panicking it's mouth cancer. What else could it be and what can I do to try and get rid of it before my appointment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
A photo of the skin tag type flat of skin in your mouth required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concern.

Can you please send me a photo of the skin tag type flat of skin in your mouth? We can't precipitate into diagnosis without being totally sure, the photo will help a lot.

Thank you.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 53 minutes later
As you can see the skin tag is at the top i also have a line of skin perling on both sides of my cheeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Irritation/traumatic fibroma....benign condition

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing the requested photo.

I have gone through it carefully and my thoughts are possible Irritation fibroma (traumatic fibroma).
This is due to trauma to the affected mucosa, for example accidental biting. This explains why your dentist asked if you remember to have hurt it and asked to come back after 2 weeks to see if any changes.

It is a benign condition, no fear for cancer. Just wait and follow your dentist advice.

Keep good oral hygiene, try to chew up slowly.
Treatment requires excision, however, it all depends on the changes.

I'd ask to discuss with your dentist for oral verruca vulgaris, and if it is the need for biopsy. Once again, they are not malignant, my suggestions are to identify the exact diagnosis.

Try to relax, and wait until you see dentist again.

Hope this answers your questions.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Traumatic fibroma

doctor1 MD

I recently fell and had a bruise on my right upper thigh, the bruise is fading, but there is a knot, is this normal? And the knot hurts when you...

doctor1 MD

I have a small bump middle of tounge. No color cant see it unless you run your finger over it. My touunge has cracks as well and its inbetween two...

doctor1 MD

ok, my dentist has referred me to a dental consultant because I have a fiscal mouth growth and long roots from one of my molars which has broken...

doctor1 MD

Approximately 2 months ago, a traumatic fibroma was removed from the tip of my tongue . Inflammation lasted for a few weeks. At this time, I still...