question-icon

What causes a sharp stabbing pain in the right breast and back that intensify upon breathing?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Dec 2018
Question: I have had this extremely sharp stabbing pain just below my right breast that started in the back and gradually moved to the front. I went to urgent care they did xrays......nothing. The pain intensifies as i breathe in and is a feeling of stabbing in my back and just below my right breast. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns well.

Such a pain as described by you can be due to one of the following:

1. I can think of Herpes zoster in which the typical rash can come; please watch for it.

2. Another reasons can be severe costochondritis with referred pain.

3. Problems with lung/ pleura and/or rib at the back that can cause referred pain.

Please discuss this with your Doctor so that a proper clinical evaluation, examination and relevant investigations will give a proper diagnosis.

A proper diagnosis gives a chance for a specific treatment and relief.

I hope this answer helps you.

Regards,

Dr. T Chandrakant
General Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19380 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a sharp stabbing pain in the right breast and back that intensify upon breathing?

Brief Answer: As discussed in details below. Detailed Answer: Hi! Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns well. Such a pain as described by you can be due to one of the following: 1. I can think of Herpes zoster in which the typical rash can come; please watch for it. 2. Another reasons can be severe costochondritis with referred pain. 3. Problems with lung/ pleura and/or rib at the back that can cause referred pain. Please discuss this with your Doctor so that a proper clinical evaluation, examination and relevant investigations will give a proper diagnosis. A proper diagnosis gives a chance for a specific treatment and relief. I hope this answer helps you. Regards, Dr. T Chandrakant General Surgeon