Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a ridge under scar after hernia repair?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13173 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2015 in Lump
Question: I had a hernia repaired (iguanal) last January by a vascular surgeon. he put a mesh in there. what remains is a ridge under the scar, and the surgeon said it was where the skin was bunched up to install stitches. he said it would go away in a couple months. buy it hasn't and its been 6 months. t still a strong ridge. there is no pain. but I feel it sometimes when I lean forward and I think it presses on the stomach lining or something. np pain, just a little discomfort. do I need to be concerned about this ridge of skin? what is the worst thing that could happen? could the skin ridge tear up my stomach lining or intestine lining?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
mostprobably hypwertrophied scar.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Read and understood your problems.
The ridge of the skin which you can feel is most probably a hypsertrophied scar that developed out of hte skin and the underlying tissues.

I do not think that you have to be concerned about this ridge of the skin, this is just a more than normal healing response of the body towards healing hence the hypertrophy.

The worst thing that can happen is only a small problem. This is called kelloid and the next step of body's continued response. In this condition there may be more darkening, increase in size and may be a mild itching one gets.
This too is treatable.

This will never tear up the stomach or intestinal lining and this is way away from the intestines as there are intervening muscles, the mesh and peritoneum in between.

I hope this answers your query, please feel free to ask further queries if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
You may please post a clear picture of the scar attached to this query or send as
attachments @healthcaremagic.com

With Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Peritoneum

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am XXXXXX, today I got ultrasound upper abdomen. Results are The liver is enlarged in size & measures 17.2 cms in long axis. Shape and echo...

doctor1 MD

twenty years ago i had renal failure and havehad two failed transplants. two years ago i had cancer in two kidneys; in the transplanted and natural...

doctor1 MD

Can Angiodysplasia of the colon be caused/aggravated by an injury? Example; Auto accident. seat belt causing severe injury to abdomen. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I HAD A LIVER BIOPSY YESTERDAY. THEY INSERTED A NEEDLE AND TOOK A TISSUE SAMPLE . I AM HAVING A SLIGHT TO MODERATE PAIN IN MY LIVER THIS MORNING. ???

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, For the last couple of weeks, I have been having this heavy ache feeling in my upper abdomen just below my ribs, I have attached an...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was given this report from a HSG test. Could you please tell me what this means? etro flexed uterine cavity, normal patency and contrast...