• question-icon

    What causes a red lump on the tongue?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jan 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: what could have possibly caused the red bump that has appeared on my tongue? should I seek father medical attention.? It is not painful. Also, my lipase has been around 400 (418 and 428) and the upper normal range for the assay used by the lab is 297. Should I be concerned? it's been elevated for like 2 weeks now without any obvious abdominal pain. did have a good bout of constipation, but nothing other than that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I've reviewed the attached image.

The raised red bumps in the back of the tongue are totally normal , they are part of the normal anatomy of the tongue and are called papillae.

It can happen that in an acute inflammation or infection of the upper airways , these structures get inflamed and swollen. In the picture you have sent , I see a totally normal tongue. You need not worry.

Regarding the elevated level of Lipase, it can have many causes like gall stones, alcohol , a viral infection of gastrointestinal tract etc.

Elevated levels of Lipase indicate mostly an inflammation of Pancreas. In this case you would have abdominal pain or other symptoms like nausea, vomiting, diarrhea (you've already mentioned no pain abdomen as such, so is there any other symptoms ? ).

It would be helpful to know the results of the liver-enzymes too ( AST, ALT, Bilirubin). If these enzymes are in normal range and you have no symptoms at all, I would suggest to wait and just check the Lipase-level again in 2-3 Weeks.

If the level is still elevated , I would recommend you to get an abdominal Ultrasonography done.

Let me know if you have any other question. I would be happy to help you.

Kind regards,
Dr. Murati


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 1 hour later
Liver enzymes were all in the normal range and so is my XXXXXXX thanks for the information. Great answer!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 38 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

In this case I would recommend just to wait and recheck the Lipase level in few weeks. An isolated elevation of Lipase level with no symptoms and no further anomalies in the other tests ,it is more likely to be a normal variation more than a indicator of pancreas disease.

Kind regards,
Dr.Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gall stones

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, My mother is suffering from CAD(TVD), EF is 45%, she has multiple gall stones, Chronis diabetes and hyper tension, she is on:Novomix 30...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband is in post pancreatitis stage and is home leading a normal life . The cause of this illness remains a mystery to the doctors that...

doctor1 MD

My 98 year old mother was diagnosed with mitral valve regurgitation. She was placed on lasix and after 4 weeks became dehydrated as evidenced by an...

doctor1 MD

For the past week and a half now I ve been experiencing a growing level of nausea. Shortly after eating it is the worst, but then the nausea...

doctor1 MD

Two days ago I had stomach pain (approaching severe) after eating fresh spinach sautéed with garlic in olive oil and butter and stopped eating for...

doctor1 MD

above hip pain traveling up to and across the shoulders?

doctor1 MD

I need an opinion... I just had a Cat Scan where they found 3 small hernias in my upper stomach + several small gall stones in my gall bladder .. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rovena Murati
  • Q - Does Methamphetamine show up in hair drug test?

  • Q - Is medication required for cholesterol level of 5.1?

  • Q - Is frequent urination a symptom of heart attack?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for redness ad burning sensation of scrotal area

  • Q - What causes dizziness and nausea?

  • Q - What causes swelling on penis foreskin?

  • Q - Suggest remedy to loose belly fat and stretch marks

  • Q - What causes hard lymph node under right jaw?

  • Q - What causes painful bulge on penis post intercourse?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in climbing stairs and leg weakness?

backtotop2