• question-icon

    What causes a rash around the inner elbow while treating alcohol withdrawal symptoms?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: hi, im currently on librium for alcohol withdrawls. i seem to have developed a small rash around my right inner elbow. it doesnt seem to be spreading, but should i be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is a reason to be concerned. Please get a few tests done.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached image. It seems that petechial spots (due to subcutaneous bleeding) have been formed and I would insist you not to ignore it. I would insist on getting the platelet count, as well as PT and aPTT checked (blood tests). It will indicate if the liver is producing coagulation factors properly (alcohol can affect).

Please let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aptt

doctor1 MD

i had a pacemaker installed in february . never any issue however i was paddle boarding and had to paddle hard against the wind to get home.... my...

doctor1 MD

How do i stop a nosebleed

doctor1 MD

I am 77 years old and in relatively good health but I am having terrible problems with bruises. What can be done to reduce these.

doctor1 MD

My Grandson 2 yrs 4 months old has the problem of nose bleeding . I had consulted Dr Arvind Shenoi. He had suggested certain blood tests. The...

doctor1 MD

hello,
I have a positive lupus anti coagulant, was diagnosed 4 years ago after my third M/C ... I have been on aspirin since then , I had an APTT...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2