question-icon

What causes a radiating warmth from the chest area under the sternum?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Mar 2015
Question: I have sudden warmth radiating from my chest just under my sternum and some light headedness. It went away in a few minutes and then returned. I have a hiatal hernia. This scared me because I have never had it before. I am female, 66 yrs. old and in good health, eat well, exercise almost daily and not overweight. I took some vitamins this evening about 1/2 hour before symptoms: vit C, Theracumin, magnesium.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acid reflux and Theracumin possible causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for HCM.
The warmth you felt under your sternum could be due to gastroesophageal reflux.
The acidic contents of stomach reflux in to the food pipe causing this symptom.
The hiatal hernia that you have is a risk factor for reflux.
You can take prilosec for relief.

Theracumin that you took also can cause warmth that you have described.

If there is recurrent light headedness, please check your blood pressure and also get an EKG done.

I hope that answers your question.

With kind regards,
Dr.Barani

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 401 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a radiating warmth from the chest area under the sternum?

Brief Answer: Acid reflux and Theracumin possible causes Detailed Answer: Hi there, Thanks for HCM. The warmth you felt under your sternum could be due to gastroesophageal reflux. The acidic contents of stomach reflux in to the food pipe causing this symptom. The hiatal hernia that you have is a risk factor for reflux. You can take prilosec for relief. Theracumin that you took also can cause warmth that you have described. If there is recurrent light headedness, please check your blood pressure and also get an EKG done. I hope that answers your question. With kind regards, Dr.Barani