Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a pulmonary nodule on the lung when diagnosed with pneumonia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13827 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi. My father who is 57 was diagnosed with pnemonia 2 weeks ago. He had a chest xray and it confirmed the initial pnemonia diagnosis. He is finally doing better after a round of antibiotics although he still has it. However, his doctor asked that he have another xray yesteray. The doctor called him today and told him they see a small nodule. He stated it is likely due to the pnemonia and absolutely nothing to worry about that it is common. He has to repeat the xray in 6 weeks. Is this true? Do you think the nodule is likely due to pnemonia? I am very concerned that the doctor said 6 weeks and the fact it wasnt on the first xray. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of healing from pneumonia is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.
After antibiotic treatment, pneumonia heals mostly by complete resolution. In the some cases healing takes place in terms of fibrosis, calcification, nodule formation etc.
So it is possible that nodule in the recent years chest x ray is due to healing from pneumonia.
So if he is improving symptomatic (no fever, cough, expectoration) then no need to worry.
Get done repeat chest x ray after 6 weeks. If nodule is still there or increasing in the size then get done CT thorax.
If you can send me images of both chest x ray than it will be of great help for me to make you understand.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your father. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 hours later
That is helpful so this is relatively common? I do not have the xrays but i will keep a clise watch. Thank you for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's good that my advice is helping you.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
It's always encouraging for doctors to hear positive feedback from patients.
I am glad that my advice is helping you.
Thanks again.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wishing good health to your father. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Fibrosis

doctor1 MD

my 18 month old son got suddenly severly ill he s had 2 bone marrow asperations one found fibrosis of the bone marrow and 15% blastomas that show traits of lukemia but not high enough percent to be classified as lukemia I didn t know there were different types of blastomas and that blastomas in themselves mean cancer what all exactly could I be looking at besides lukemia and other cancers please list everything from genetic disorders and diseases fungal bacterial viral nutritional diseases and disorders I wouldn t ask except to me so many things have the same symptoms as he s shown which are lethargy reduced apetite weight loss low platetlets low white and red blood cell counts petichia and at the start had a hive like rash if someone could narrow down the possibilities without the run around and give me a list of everything and the symtoms of what it could be it d be appreciated thanks

doctor1 MD

6/12: diagnoses - hospitalized with chronic severe gastroenteritis, asymptomatic for bilateral pleural effusions. Rt lung drained approx 425cc; transudate. 7/12: diagnoses - gall bladder attack; multiple DVTs & simultaneously multiple bilateral pleural emboli. Tested positive for primary onset of APS: antiphospholipid syndrome. Began anticoagulant therapy. 8/12: diagnosis - removal of gall bladder 11/12: diagnosis - non alcoholic fatty liver disease, liver infection & extremely high liver enzymes. NOS all B vitamin anemia & NOS iron anemia. 3/13: diagnosis - shortness of breath, rt pleural effusion, approx 400cc drained; transudate. 9/13: diagnosis - difficulty breathing, rt pleural effusion, approx 450cc drained; transudate. 12/13: diagnosis - shortness of breath, rt pleural effusion; wait to see. 1/14: diagnosis - symptomatic chest pain, diff breathing, rt pleural effusion; VATS thoracentisis & pleural biopsies. Pathology final diagnosis: chronic pleuritis with fibrosis. NO MALIGNANCY. O2 since 12/10. 12/13 Renexa 500 mgs/2x day & breathing treatments PRN. 11/12 Famotidine for acid reduction. Immunosuppressants do not work. Any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

I underwent surgery of Retroperitoneal fibrosis in 2006. Recently CT scan of whole abdomen carried out. Impression says that recurrence of fibrosis encasing renal artery & partially abdomina aorta.local doctor suggested me for medicine Azoran 50mg to reduce fibrosis growth.My age47,Male,ht-166cm,wt-65kg.

doctor1 MD

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He had a PET scan of the tumor and all of his other major organs. He also had a biopsy of the tumor. The biopsy showed that the 4 cm tumor is malignant (squamous). The tumor is located in the back lower part of his lung. The cancer is only in the lung tumor. He went to an Oncologist in Philadelphia (where he lives) today for a consultation. The Doctor said that a few things were not an option because of the IPF, including surgery and CyberKnife. The doctor said that CyberKnife was too risky because the lung moves at all times and the radiation could hit the fibrosis areas and cause damage. The Doctor recommended Chemo and has scheduled a 5 hour in-office treatment for next week. He said that if the tumor shrinks enough in a month, he would try to treat it with radiation. Otherwise, he would continue Chemo treatments for 6 months total. I don t like the idea of Chemo treatments for the next 6 months. I have a few questions: 1) Why is the doctor concerned about damaging the fibrosis areas of the lung with the CyberKnife radiation, but not with traditional radiation in a month? 2) Is chemo a good idea for an 80 year old man? 3) I read on-line that Georgetown University hospital has done a few thousand of the CyberKnife treatments on lung tumors, sometimes with other complications involved such as pluracy. Should we send his records to Georgetown U Hospital to get a second opinion and see if the doctors there think that the CyberKnife treatment can work? Thanks. - Dan

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my testicle would be backwards (180 degrees) 90% of the time or more and I had pain every day from it....

doctor1 MD

Was recently diagnosed with copd . Never smoked but grew up heavy secondhand smoke from parents. Waiting for results from ct to rule out a tumor or pulm fibrosis acc to pulmonologist. This morning i walked into a restaurant stood in line...

doctor1 MD

I have had a hemorrhoid for at least 10 years. It does not itch nor does it hurt. I have trouble getting everything out because it snakes out. When it is lower down it keeps my anus open and I don't feel it when I use the bathroom. What can I do?