Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a persistent cough with phlegm?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10772 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi my best friends mom is 93 and has had a cold & cough for over 3 weeks the took her to a dr yesterday and they put her on antibiotic
She has been in bed most of the day throwing up stuff that looks like bio!yellow green!
Has only drank less than 6 oz of fluids
She just went to bathroom and could not stand up at all had to be carried back to bed!
What Do you think we should do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to take her to hospital.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, we should definitely rule out pneumonia in her case.
Pneumonia is considered as severe infection especially in old age.
It can cause sepsis, hypotension and cause generalized weakness, decrease oral intake etc.
So better to take her to hospital and get done blood pressure monitoring, chest x ray and CBC (complete blood count) to rule out pneumonia and sepsis.
She may need IV fluids and higher antibiotics.
Please let me know if chest x ray is done or not.
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing her good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 14 minutes later
The hospitals in Gallitian have a virus going around and they fold people on the news not to bring baby’s or elderly people right now!
I had them make her homemade Pedialyte for her to sip on since I think her antibiotics and two bits of toast are messing with her stomach your thoughts please

You there?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry for late reply as I was busy.
No need to worry for this. Antibiotics are good with some food.
So toast will not mess with antibiotics.
If you are having blood pressure monitoring machine at home then measure her blood pressure. If it is below 100/60 then better to take her to hospital.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing her good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on