Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What causes a pea sized lump in the armpit region?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9502 Questions
Question
Hi, I found a small hard lump the size of a small pea in my underarm. Should I be concerned?
Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Differential diagnosis needs further details .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* There are different possible conditions which can give such lump as
- sebaceous cyst - lymph node - lipoma - others .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Lump - duration , progress since appearance , movement in relation with
underlying structures .
2. Associated pain , fever or other systemic issues .
3. Any change in temperature of overlying skin .
4. If visible on surface , a photo pic as an attachment ( if no objection ) in next
follow up is appreciable .

Awaiting for your response .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes a pea sized lump in the armpit region? 36 minutes later
I noticed it two weeks ago. No pain. Just a small hard lump the size of a small pea.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up details .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details .

* Seems tiny sebaceous cyst or lymph node most likely .

* Nothing to get scared at present ,
Just observe its progress with time .

* If - size increase - pain appear - overlying skin becomes red , warm
- any type of discharge - fever or other systemic symptoms appear
then consult your doctor immediately .
otherwise get it checked in your next planned check up with your doctor .

Hope this clears your query .

Wishing you fine health ahead .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor