• question-icon

    What causes a pea sized knot on the abdomen?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in Lump
Question: My wife has a small knot about pea size on her right side. If you imagin a line from her belly button around to the right side and just above the waist line. You can only feel if you push in about 1/2 inch. It is painful if touched. She is known to have cysts on her overies but I would thing that would be more to the front. No other symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
some investigations need to be done to determine the nature of the lump

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking HealthcareMagic.

I am Dr.Endri Katro and I will be answering your questions.

The knot/lump that you describe might be a lipoma (fat accumulation), sebaceous cyst or another type of cyst. There is nothing to be worried because in most of the cases these formations are benign.

Further tests need to be done to determine the nature of the knot. In this way, we will be able to find the proper treatment.

Your wife needs to do an ultrasound. It will help a lot for the diagnosis.

-FNA (fine needle aspiration biopsy) if at all needed. The biopsy is performed only if we are unable to determine the nature of the lump.

Depending on the results of the ultrasound your wife might need to consult a surgeon or a dermatologist.

There are two options after we have a diagnose.
1-observe the lump each 6 months to 1 year with ultrasound (in the case of lipoma) or
2-remove it through surgery (sebaceous cyst)

After the ultrasound, we will be able to tell more what is the best option here.


Wish you all the best.

If you have any other question, please don't hesitate to contact me.

Dr.Endri Katro


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Endri Katro 31 minutes later
So based on this information you would not be overly concern about anything ominous. As with us all any lumps or bumps get your mind racing. Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, I would not be concerned.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back.

With the symptoms that you described, I will not be concerned at all.

She just needs to do the ultrasound in the first place for the diagnosis, treatment, if at all required will be done accordingly, and probably everything will be fine.

Please keep me updated also on her progress in the due course of time.

Regards.

Dr.Endri Katro


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lipoma

doctor1 MD

hi my name is XXXX am from mumbai,my query is i have multiple lipomas in arms,legs,chest,n lower back all together 17 off it.so i had it removed...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had swellen ankles for over 10 years now. And I was always told I have Varicos veins, but the foot specialist put me in some kinds of...

doctor1 MD

lipoma speeading.. how to control nd cure i have lipoma at hips arm joints and backside of biceps.. i feel its spreading now in wrist and chest.....

doctor1 MD

I m 25 yrs old and weigh 118 pds and great health. I had surgery today for Lipoma for what the surgeon thought was going to be pretty large tumor...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Is black stool something to worry about, even though I recently had a CT (with barium) that noted a normal stomach, small bowel, and small...

doctor1 MD

Hello, So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Endri Katro
  • Q - Suggest treatment for frequent urination

  • Q - What causes black stool?

  • Q - What do the following blood test results indicate?

  • Q - What does this CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lesions on the pancreas

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe abdominal pain, loss of appetite and fever

  • Q - What causes daily RUQ discomfort, diarrhea and intermittent nausea?

  • Q - Is a lump below the sternum a concerned?

  • Q - What causes lower left abdominal pain in an elderly person?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diverticulosis and henia in the groin area

backtotop2