• question-icon

    What causes a painless white patch on the penis head and foreskin discoloration?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, i have recently notice painless white patch on my pennis head & discoloration on my foreskin. Is it alarming ?. i also have painless mole on my pennis from last 3-4 years. Please suggest.

I am waiting for a answer . although i have consulted online with Dr.S XXXXXXX on 23rd january. still want to take 2nd opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM..

I can understand your anxiety related with depigmented patch on glans penis and prepuce. I have seen photo you posted. But, believe me it is a totally benign condition called vitiligo. Kindly avoid stress and anxiety related with your problem.
I assure you that the vitiligo on your genital will not harm in any ways. It is not infectious.

The vitiligo on glans and prepuce is resistant to treatment. So, I would advise you to avoid the treatment. Keep it untreated.

And the mole you have may be melanocytic nevus. It is also a benign condition. But, it may be removed by electrocautery under local anaesthesia. For that, you consult the local dermatologist.

I hope this would satisfy you.

Ok..

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 21 minutes later
Thanks a lot doctor. what if i don't want to remove my mole can it be harmful in near future although no pain or no bleeding seems to be there. pls suggest.


Kindly suggest if any precaution can treat my patch or will not grow further.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back...

Vitiligo is a benign condition and does not harm. In your case, as it is on genital, it does not require any treatment.

If you feel that it spreads to other parts, kindly consult the dermatologist for the proper treatment. Avoid the use of condom,which might be responsible to exacerbate the condition.

At present your mole is benign. But, regular check up is needed to rule out malignant changes... Malignant melanoma. If it is so, the lesion should be excised immediately. So, please be careful.

Hope you got my answer.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 44 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Verruca on penile shaft

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back..

The new photos you posted shows two skin colored verrucous papular lesions. These are warts also called verruca. The cause is virus..human papilloma virus.

I do electrocautery under local anaesthesia in such case.

So, you have three skin diseases.. Vitiligo,mole and wart. All are unrelated with each other.

My humble request... Kindly do not be anxious. Have treatment for warts only.

I hope this would satisfy you.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 2 days later
Sir, i been to dermatologist 2 days ago . He has treated my warts through liquid nitrogen . Just a query .. Genital Wart means HIV its true, although i have these warts for about 3 years. But still want to be sure . Should i get chk for HIV. Pls suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 36 hours later
Brief Answer:
Verruca does not mean HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back..

It is good that your warts are removed by cryotherapy by your dermatologist.

Verruca does not mean that you have HIV. Your dermatologist should advise HIV test and it should be ruled out. Kindly get tested for HIV.

Thanks

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 15 days later
Thank you doctor

My warts are diappear now ,but recently I have noticed a small boil on my pennis shaft , I might got missed when I have been to doctor for my other 2 warts . I have enclosed pictures of the boil. Pls suggest wether it is wart or something else .
I also got checked myself for Hiv & VDRL both negative.

Waiting for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most probably milia

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I saw new photos you posted. The whitish lesion on glans penis seems to be a cyst called milia. It is not wart or impetigo.

Kindly consult the dermatologist and have firm diagnosis.

Extraction may be done rupturing the milia with fine needle to remove whitish keratinous material from the cyst.

I hope this would help you.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 11 hours later
Once again thanks for the consultation.

Sir just want to understand what is the cause and what do you mean by firm diagnose. It is alarming ? Should I go for some medical test.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Milia

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Milia occurs without any cause.

To confirm the diagnosis, you need to consult the dermatologist personally. There is no test, only clinically the condition is diagnosed by the dermatologist.

It is a benign condition, not serious.

I hope you got my answer.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 7 days later

Hello Sir,

Sorry to bother you again. I went to my dermatologist personally,he has seen my milia and advice me to keep the way it is. No need to remove. what should i do in this case. i am worried that in near future can milia grow .

2) what is the reason behind i am suffering from so many genital skin diseases. vetiligo,warts, now milia. i am really tensed…..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Milia

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As I suggested milia is a benign condition. If it is not embarrassing,it may be kept untreated. Kindly follow your dermatologist's advice. Milia will not grow. On the contrary, sometime it may vanish by itself.So, do not worry.

Actually there is no particular reason for multiple diseases on the genital. Wart is is viral disease. Vitiligo is autoimmune disease. Milia is just a small cyst of unknown etiology. Take all easy. Nothing to worry...ok

Hope this would release your tension.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4156 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My 28 year old son has suddenly developed pins and needles all over...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking Nexito 30mg and clonozepam 1 mg for my anxiety and depression problems from past 1 month. Initial 3 weeks I had suicidal thoughts I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilyas Patel
  • Q - Large, pus filled scarred blisters on buttock, raw patch on vagina, bump...

  • Q - Burning and warm skin on left of rib cage, no rash or shingles. What...

  • Q - Have itching around neck, ankles and under the head of the penis....

  • Q - Skin infection since months, itching only during sweating. Diagnosed to...

  • Q - Skin type is oily, want to have fair skin. Which cream shall I use?

  • Q - Having uncontrollable sweat in underarms. What to do?

  • Q - Diabetic. Have red blotches on legs. Suggest

  • Q - Noticed lump in nostril. Report showed moderate leucocytes. What does...

  • Q - Having clusters of painful warts on palm. Prescribe medications?

  • Q - Have bumps on elbow under skin. Having unusual color. What could this be?

backtotop2