question-icon

What causes a painful small nodule in throat?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hi, I am typing to find out if it is possible that a small nodule .5cm can cause pain when swallowing. I can not swallow solid foods nothing thicker than a greek yoghurt any soup has to be blended and I live on ensure pea soup and yoghurt. I had Mono but the Throat doctor said it was gone yet I still can not swallow without pain. The only test with a positive result was the thyroid ultrasound that came back with a .5cm nodule on the same side as where I have the pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possible

Detailed Answer:
It is possible that the 0.5 cm nodule is the cause of your neck pain, although it is not very likely to be so. The reason is that small nodules are unlikely to cause such symptoms. However if it is a worrisome type of nodule, then neck pain can occur.
So it is important you see an endocrinologist in person who will examine your neck and evaluate you in thorough detail to see if anything further needs to be done about the nodule. Fine needle aspiration biopsy is one option.
Generally small nodules like the one you have are not biopsied. But again this depends on a host of factors such as ultrasound characteristics of the nodule.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (10 minutes later)
So the ultra sound characteristics were reviewed by the GP and that is how she concluded to check again in a year. I can insist on seeing the endocrinologist could the neck pain be pain when swallowing but not when just sitting and would a biopsy be something to request even if the image looks smooth and small to the doctor? (I don't have a copy of the ultrasound otherwise I would post it. It looked smooth no edges were bumpy (I don't know if that helps). I am also afraid of needles but I can't keep going on liquid and pain. So basically I am asking if requesting an appointment again and then a biopsy is my best route or should I try something else? Like medicine that shrink nodules?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
1 From what you are describing, it appears that the nodule does not have any concerning features on ultrasound. This is good to note.

2 There is no medicine to shrink the nodules. Thyroid medication like levo thyroxine has been tried in some cases but is not generally recommended anymore.

3 I see you have been assessed by an ENT (Ear Nose Throat) doctor. Your neck pain needs to be investigated further. A gastroenterologist should be of help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a painful small nodule in throat?

Brief Answer: Possible Detailed Answer: It is possible that the 0.5 cm nodule is the cause of your neck pain, although it is not very likely to be so. The reason is that small nodules are unlikely to cause such symptoms. However if it is a worrisome type of nodule, then neck pain can occur. So it is important you see an endocrinologist in person who will examine your neck and evaluate you in thorough detail to see if anything further needs to be done about the nodule. Fine needle aspiration biopsy is one option. Generally small nodules like the one you have are not biopsied. But again this depends on a host of factors such as ultrasound characteristics of the nodule.