Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a odd smelling vaginal discharge?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13719 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Jan 2015 in Women's Health
Question: hai, i would like to know, do i needto take medicine? i have a fishy order vaginal discharge 8 weeks post partum.it is normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not normal. Suggests infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Strong vaginal odor (Fishy smell) with discharge is MOSTLY suggestive of Bacterial Vaginosis. It can be seen during post partun period also. One swab test or wet mount preparation is helpful to confirm the diagnosis. You should maintain genital hygiene properly and avoid sexual contact until problem is completely resolved.

2) Treatment: a) Metronidazole or Clindamycin either orally or vaginally are highly effective to treat this type condition. If you are sexually active, then your partner also needs one course of antibiotic. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist or healthcare provider for complete prescription.

b) Use VAGISIL Odor Block Protection Wash or pH Balance wash - twice daily. Drink more water with added salt- sugar to stay hydrated. Bathing at least twice daily and maintenance of genital hygiene are mandatory. Avoid sugary products and take vitamin & anti-oxidant supplement.

c) Prebiotics and probiotics (containing Lactobacillus) are also effective to maintain NORMAL vaginal flora and prevent recurrent infection.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
thank you very much.

i am fully breastfeed.

is it ok with that oral medication (metronidazole)?
or do i also need to take other antibiotic (erythromycin)?

what Prebiotics and probiotics that you suggest?

so, i have to avoid sugary products and reduce caffein (nescafe) intake
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Both are needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You will need erythromycin also along with metronidazole. Both are safe during lactation.
Regarding probiotics you can take fresh yogurt or any over the counter lactobacillus preparation. Do get the vaginal swab test done to start with the antibiotic best suitable for your infection.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Bacterial vaginosis

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the gynecologist and was treated with antibiotics for a vaginal infection. I was also told that I could use rephresh to help...

doctor1 MD

I just received word on a spinal xray that stated I have extensive calcification of the lower abdominal aorta. I am a brittle diabetic of 52. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m an American living in the West Bank and have suffered from vaginosis (e. coli) for the past several months and severe stomach pain for the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am suffering from vaginal infection itching since last two years. i consulted two to three doctors in last two years. they all prescribed...

doctor1 MD

HI, I'm a 40 yr old who underwent an embolization for fibroids 2 years ago. Since then I've experienced cases of bacterial vaginosis and now...

doctor1 MD

What at are the symptoms of vaginitis . I have lower abdominal pain and itching in vaginal area with no discharge. I am having low back pain . This...