Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a mild burning sensation in throat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 May 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello. For a few seconds after I drink a glass of wine, I feel a mild searing sensation in my throat,
as if I had just eaten a Hall's Mentholyptus. I am in otherwise excellent health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If you do not mind me asking a few questions to better understand

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. If you do not mind me asking:

+Have you had this particular wine that has been causing the burning sensation in your throat before? If yes, then has the same symptom occurred when you previously had the same wine?
+Is this a new bottle/brand?
+Does the same symptom appear with any other alcoholic beverage or any other wine?
+How do you find relief from the searing sensation?
+Does the searing occur with any food items?
+Do you also feel a swollen throat with symptoms like difficulty to swallow, difficulty to breathe, or feel a sensation of a lump in the throat?
+Although you mentioned to be in excellent health, I would still like to ask if you have any chronic conditions like acid reflux, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), etc.?

I look forward to hearing from you in order to help you further ma'am.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 12 minutes later
Hello, Dr. XXXXXXX

Yes, I have had this particular wine before and it usually happens. I don't usually drink other wines. This is a dry Italian white. The sensation usually goes away after a few seconds. I don't have GERD issues. (I had a wellness endoscopy/colonoscopy a few years ago and they didn't find anything.) No searing from food items or other throat issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could quite possibly be irritation from contents of this particular wine

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

Thank you so much for that information.

In that case, the cause could very well be an allergic reaction to some contents of the dry Italian wine. But just to confirm this, I would like you to experiment trying small amounts of a different wine. If you do not experience the same symptom, then the dry Italian wine is most certainly the cause for your symptom.

And the choice is left up to in the end, if you can tolerate the symptom then you can continue having the wine, but if you cannot then you may have to discontinue that specific wine.

I hope you find my response helpful ma'am. There is nothing serious worth worrying about so if at all you were worried, you shouldn't be. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 21 hours later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX

I just wanted to thank you for answering my questions for me. I did try a different wine last night and it didn't happen at all! So I think you put your finger right on it.

By the way, I don't own a computer - I must access the ones at our public library - so excuse me for not temporarily closing the conversation yesterday.

I will close the discussion now, but thank you also for providing a wonderful service to the world. You will get a great rating.

Sincerely,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It was my pleasure entirely ma'am, you seem like a lovely person

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

Thank you so much for the kind words, you made my day.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

Recommended medications for alopecia. Are they effective? Do they have any side effect? 0 answers, 5 views Posted in: Hair Loss Edited 3 minutes...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 94 and just had a ct scan. The CT was negative. Her doctor wants to perform colonoscopy but there is a big concern with possible...

doctor1 MD

i am a 44 year old male, 5'8" tall, 170 pounds, go to the gym 6 times a week, very fit and eat well.
My issue is I do not feel the full sensation of...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy tomorrow at eleven a m I have panic and anxiety disorder so take citalopram and Xanax. I just took Xanax at...

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...