question-icon

What causes a lump on the buttock after a biopsy?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: About a year ago I had a hard lump on my butt that I had core needle biopsied the dr. told me it was nothing to worry about and it was from scar tissue brought on by me and injecting anabbolic steroids years in the past. The biopsy seem to change the lump as they did a corn needle biopsy and it felt a little different in smaller after the procedure. A couple of days agoI felt the lump again and it felt bigger but not bigger than it did originally it felt like it had somehow gone back to its original size beifore the biopsy. My question is is this normal for scar tissue? I am someone Who deals with health anxiety so I'm trying to be reasonable as the biopsy over a year ago said it was nothing to worry about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
most likely benign

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

As it was already biopsied earlier, I don't think it is anything serious. Sometimes scar tissue increases with time. This is known as hypertrophic scar. There is nothing to worry about it.

Any procedure, like biopsy can induce scar tissue to become more prominent, so that can explain the slow increase in size. This takes time and hence not appreciated immediately.

Overall, I think it is benign only. You may get it examined by your doctor to have complete peace of mind.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (10 minutes later)
Thanks that is what i was thinking. It is also a little tender but i have been poking at it obsessively for days since i noticed it. Should it being a little tender be worrisome or is that normal or most likely from me checking? Thanks again for your thoughful response as my health anxiety is something i work on daily it still makes it difficult for me to deal with medical issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes poking makes it tender

Detailed Answer:
Most probably obsessive poking has made it tender. Leave it alone for few days, tenderness will subside.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1631 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a lump on the buttock after a biopsy?

Brief Answer: most likely benign Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. As it was already biopsied earlier, I don't think it is anything serious. Sometimes scar tissue increases with time. This is known as hypertrophic scar. There is nothing to worry about it. Any procedure, like biopsy can induce scar tissue to become more prominent, so that can explain the slow increase in size. This takes time and hence not appreciated immediately. Overall, I think it is benign only. You may get it examined by your doctor to have complete peace of mind. Hope this helps. Regards