What causes a lump on sacrum?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hello, My son informed us of a lump on his sacrum (Left Side)about the size of a dime. It is hard to the touch and not movable. It does not cause him pain and has not grown in size, Had it since September of 2014. We saw our doctor and after the examination she believed it was not serious but ordered a ultrasound. The ultrasound was inconclusive and could not determine what it was. We now have to do an MRI. My question is why couldn't the ultrasound find what it was and is their cause for concern? My son is very active in sports and the gym for weightlifting. I am very scared and worried. Please help. Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ultrasound is not specific

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
This is a frightening problem, but most likely this is a benign bony lesion. The ultrasound is not as good at diagnosing abnormalities in bone as the MRI and that is why they want to get the MRI done.
Of course the concern is bone cancer but what you have described does not sound like cancer, it sounds like one of the many forms of benign bone lesions that can occur in any person. Benign lesions tend to form and then not grow. Cancers tend to grow aggressively in bone. The fact that it is not enlarging is a very good sign.
I hope the MRI can reassure you that this is a benign lesion (no cancer).
Let me know if you have further questions,
Dr. Robinson

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 52 minutes later
Dr. XXXXXXX
Thank you for responding back to me. I really appreciate it. My son also had a complete Blood work up and the doctor stated he was in normal limits. Is that a good sign as well? We are now just waiting for authorization for the MRI which will probably be a few days. God willing everything will be okay. Thank you again and God Bless. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, normal blood counts are a good sign

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes since blood cells are made in the bone marrow, there are often blood cell abnormalities in bone cancers. All indicators are that this is a benign condition. I will keep you in my prayers.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sacrum

doctor1 MD

had a fall 24.11./11 bruised possible fracture of the coccyx ut most pain was in the sacrum now have a burning , stinging type pain in what feels...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Thank you. My urine, only first thing in the morning, is very murky...

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with a displaced sacrum by a physical therapist. He realigned the bone and had me start doing daily exercises to strengthen the...

doctor1 MD

HI, I have had a mole on my lower back (near sacrum) for as long as i can remember. Today as I was sitting I noticed it was really sore. It is so...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX We have spoken before about my diagnosis of Parkinson's which happened acutely this past summer. Now I am finally taking...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Please continue to follow my new diagnosis of Parkinosism due to 17 years of treatment for multiple mental diagnoses. My...

doctor1 MD

Can I ask if a synovial cyst which seems to have disappeared from the MRI this year I had an MRI last year lumbar sacrum and spine which showed...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2