What causes a lump in the breast?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Feb 2017 in Lump
Question: Hi,

I am concerned as I found a very tiny a mooth lump on my breast about a month ago. I saw a nurse practitioner and she was unconcerned, she gave me antibs (which made no difference) and told me to come back in three weeks. I saw a doctor three weeks later who said she thought my lump was part of normal breast tissue, she told me to just come back if there were any changes. There is also some very slight discolouration (or maybe a bruise) over the lump. That was two weeks ago, the lump has not changed however I have since experienced some arm aching and weakness on the right arm (the lump is in my right breast). The aching is not especially painful but is an odd feeling and covers the whole of the arm though mostly the upper arm. I have also had some heaviness in my breasts and my breasts are more tenderthough this comes and goes. Is it likely that this could be connected? I came off the contraceptive pill about 5 months ago. I have made an app with my dr but it is not for another two weeks. I am aged 29 and have no health problems.

Thanks


Many thanks for this reply it is very reassuring. Do you think it is necessary for me to see ny gp for my appointment in a fortnight or would I be wasting my time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to fibroadenosis

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that breast cancer is not common at your age. Rather, there is a far common entity called fibroadenosis that is found in females of your age. Fibroadenosis is characterized by small lumps in the breast and their development is often seen in females taking pills. Breast cancer, on the contrary, comprises of rapidly growing tumor. So, unless the tiny smooth lump starts rapidly growing in size, you need not grow concerned. Nothing needs to be done about it. You can wait for your doctor's appointment that is at a fornight's interval.

I do not think that your right arm pain is related to this. Stay relaxed.

Regards

Brief Answer:
Not needed.

Detailed Answer:
I think that you can wait for your scheduled appointment. Unless the lump is rapidly increasing in size it would perhaps be meaningless to go for an evaluation from your GP.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4396 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Pain in arm

doctor1 MD

62 year old male drinking since about age 15years of age. Symptoms witnessed focal seizures with about 30min postictal confusion, bilateral arm...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 26 year old daughter was diagnosed with a Complex Migraine after a brain scan and Lumbar Puncture came back normal (Friday). She returned to the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My grandson has been suffering pain in his arms, then later in his...

doctor1 MD

I had PMR and was on Methylprednisolone from May 2, 2016 to my last 1/2 MG April 5th, 2017. I had rotator cuff surgery on my right shoulder XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

I experience severe heartburn when I exercise. It's always accompanied by significant pain in my right arm. After about 20-30 minutes of exercise...

doctor1 MD

I am having upper back and arm pain after my spinal lumber puncture. the pain is going up to my hand. Is this normal m

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2