question-icon

What Causes A Lesion On The Penis?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hi Sir,

I have wound in my inner penis.so for that i pour the dettol i causes white color skin .please tell me clearly what has happen.whether it is VD disease Symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information and picture if possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have gone through your query. If you provide some more information and picture of the lesion then it will be more helpful.
Do you had risky unprotected sex before getting this?
Is the lesion painless or painful?
Is it the only one? or you had or have another one also?
Is it associated with burning sensation and itching?

Avoid dettol as it can irritate more. Please update the above information and picture.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (6 hours later)
Sir is it purely possible to cure VD disease
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
VD is curable.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

VD is curable. If the lesion is painless then it can be syphilitic chancre. For this 1 shot of penicillin G or 1 week therapy with Doxycycline antibiotic is effective.

Doxycycline is a prescription antibiotic given in the dosage of 100 mg twice daily for 1 week. This will even cover other STDs like chlamydia and Gonorrhea also.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (9 hours later)
Sir,
What is the Difference between HIV and VD?
Please give me the Clear picture of that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
VD is veneral disease in general.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

VD is veneral (sexual) transmitted disease in general actually. But some times it is used for syphilis alone. This is used in past. Syphilis is curable. Now VD is used generally for all STDs including HIV.
The lesion you described can be syphilis if it is painless. And it is that then curable by antibiotics like Doxycycline. I would suggest taking doxycycline even if it is tested negative. This will cover STDs like chlamydia and gonorrhea along with syphilis.

Hiv doesn't have typical symptoms like other STDs. Some will have multiple rashes, some have fever, sore throat or diarrhea. If you getting such symptoms frequently with history of unprotected sex then you should for HIV Duo test to rue out that.


Let me know anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5477 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes A Lesion On The Penis?

Brief Answer: Need more information and picture if possible. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query. If you provide some more information and picture of the lesion then it will be more helpful. Do you had risky unprotected sex before getting this? Is the lesion painless or painful? Is it the only one? or you had or have another one also? Is it associated with burning sensation and itching? Avoid dettol as it can irritate more. Please update the above information and picture. I am happy to help you. Thanks.