Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a large white lump on the back of the throat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 12454 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Jul 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have noticed this large white lump on the back of my throat and it is worrying me. I am not currently in a place where I can see a doctor for quite some time and was wondering what you thibk it might be. I am worried it could be something cancerous. I have attached some photos for you to see
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and clear photos.
I think you are talking about the swelling behind the right tonsil.
What are the symptoms?
Since when have you noted this?
Any history of any tobacco productions?
Any cold or had viral?
Please give detailed history for me to assist you better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 17 minutes later
Thanks for the quick response. To make a long story short I have had a sore tonsil (opposite side as shown in the photo) for about 4 or 5 months now. I took a round of amoxicillin 500 mg which had little effect on the sore throat. I started taking augmentin (amoxicillin+clavalunic acid) 3 days ago which also seems to not be helping as well. I have been regularly inspecting my throat I just noticed this today.

I will also attach a image of my tonsil.

Also I have used tobacco products before but very infrequently.


Currently I am in a rural area in Morocco and will only be able to go to the doctor if it is deemed very urgent. Let me know your thoughts. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Does not look to be cancer at the moment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback and additional photo.
Noted the history well and reviewed the photos.
The tonsil is showing the signs of an old infection or so and looks okay in the last photo you have posted - it shows the depressions.
The posterior pharyngeal wall shows hypervascularity indicating recent infection or so and also shows granules that is hyperplasia of the mucosa indicating the same.
I would advise you the take Augmentin in proper dosages thrice daily.
Also adding on an anti-inflammatory medications like Ibuprofen if it suits you will help to resolve the issues.
There does not look like cancer at the moment.
Avoid oily and spicy food, avoid too hot and too cold things to eat or drink.
stop worrying unnecessarily.
Take Multivitamins for its anti-oxidant properties and Probiotics with antibiotics.
Small frequent sips of warm water helps to sooth the throat.

I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
okay so I should take the 1 gram augmentin 3 times per day??

also how long should it take for the infection to start feeling better from the antibiotics? (under normal circumstances)
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As detailed.

Detailed Answer:
Usually antibiotic is given/taken for 5-7 days.
If you are well built and of normal weight Augmentin 1 gm can be taken twice or thrice a day. Take thrice a day if you have symptoms otherwise continuation dose of twice a day is fine.
What is your weight?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 19 hours later
I have been taking the antibiotics thrice daily as of yesterday. Previously I was taking 2 per day.

The sore throat seems to be feeling slightly better but the lump on the wall of the pharynx seems to have grown since yesterday and is now a bit painful. I was thinking it should be going down if anything due to the antibiotics but it seems to be getting worse.

I also have no sinus congestion.

Could it be that a long-standing infection takes a bit longer to clear up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
You have to take anti-inflammatory medications with painkiller property like Ibuprofen as already advised above.
Antibiotics help to control the infection alone and does not have any direct painkiller activity.
Yes, ENT infections of any sort can take weeks to settle.
If the problem persists, one may need change over to another antibiotic and needs a valid prescription from your Doctor.
Continue the medications for a few days and see the response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on